Annette Bening's House: You Too Can Own an Oscar Nominee's Mansion for Under $7 Million

Random Celebrity Article By on July 6, 2012

Annette Bening is beautiful, successful, and down-to-earth.  She is also a mother of four, and a four-time Oscar nominee.  Oh, yeah, and she's married to Warren Beatty.  Some women have all the fun.  The Kansas native began acting in junior high, and after attending the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco, she made her way to New York, where she appeared on Broadway in "Coastal Disturbances", and earned a Tony nomination.  She made her on-camera debut in the late 80s with a small role in "The Great Outdoors", and over the years, has managed to appear in a range of film projects, from successful independent productions to blockbusters.  Some of her films include "The Grifters", "Bugsy", "The American President", "American Beauty", "Being Julia", "Running with Scissors", and "The Kids Are All Right".  In addition to her Oscar nominations, she has also been nominated for two BAFTAs, six Golden Globe Awards, four SAG Awards, and an Emmy, and has won two Golden Globe Awards, a SAG Award, and a BAFTA.  When she is not acting, she spends time with her family in one of their homes.  Last year, Ms. Bening and Mr. Beatty decided to rent one of their Beverly Hills mansions for $27,500 per month.  Finding a renter proved difficult, even after they dropped the price to $19,995 per month, so, in late June, they announced they were going to sell the home in which they had once lived.

Annette Bening's house in Beverly Hills has 9 bedrooms, 10 bathrooms, and covers 10,594 square feet.  The entire estate rests on 1.1 acres of land, with 6 bedrooms and 8 bathrooms in the main house, and three more bedrooms and an additional bathroom in a nearby guesthouse.  Annette Bening's house has two floors, a massive lawn out back, an outdoor swimming pool and spa, high ceilings, lots of sunlight, and a winding staircase in the main entrance.  The three-car garage and long driveway, give the mansion an "Old Hollywood" feel.  Annette Benning's house is on sale for $6.995 million, which is really quite reasonable for a nine-bedroom mansion on Mulholland Drive.  It is only a matter of time, before someone comes along and snatches up this massive piece of prime real estate.  If you need her in the meantime, Ms. Bening can be found at her 6.7-acre estate, just down the road.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Annette Bening Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Annette Carol Bening
Annette Francine Bening
A.B.
Date of Birth
1958-05-29
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.69 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Annette Bening
Discussion