Richard Branson's House: Live Like a Socialite for Just $60,000 A Night

Random Celebrity Article By on October 7, 2013

Richard Branson has carved out an incredible career for himself.  While running The Student Magazine, he began selling records out of the magazine office.  The music selling business quickly overtook his editing work, and in 1971, he moved his ever expanding shop to Oxford Street.  The following year, he launched Virgin Records, and quickly became the go-to studio for music artists who were interested in pushing the envelope and challenging their listeners.  Mike Oldfield's album, "Tubular Bells", was the first album released by Virgin.  It went on to rise to #1, and spent 279 weeks on the British charts.  Richard Branson began to sign a steady stream of notable acts, including the Sex Pistols, Can, and Culture Club.  He then decided to branch out, and launched his own airline, Virgin Atlantic Airways, in 1984.  In 1999, he expanded again, adding Virgin Mobile to the mix.  A year later, he launched the airline Virgin Australia.  The airline is now the second largest in Australia.  Since then, he has launched a dozen subsidiary companies, including Virgin America, Virgin Trains, and Virgin Fuels.  He has also launched a space exploration venture called Virgin Galactic.  He's been largely, massively successful.  All of this success allowed him to purchase a compound on the Caribbean's Necker Island.  The home burnt to the ground in 2011 due to a lightning strike.  However, he recently rebuilt it, and it is more gorgeous than ever.

Richard Branson's house has nine bedrooms and nine en-suite bathrooms.  He purchased the home when he was 28, and at the time, it cost just under 200,000 GBP.  He then developed the island into a haven for the wealthy who want to get away.  The remodel of Richard Branson's house is based almost entirely on the original design of the home.  There is a 1,500 square foot master bedroom, floor-to-ceiling windows in every room, a stunning pool in the backyard just steps from the ocean, two tennis courts, and an outdoor spa.  Everything about the home screams resort, and the price is no exception.  Richard Branson's house costs 37,500 GBP (approx. $60,000 US) per night.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Richard Branson Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Richard Charles Nicholas Branson
Sir Richard Branson
Sir Richard Charles Nicholas Branson
Date of Birth
1950-07-18
Nationality
England
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.791 m)
Profession
Country
England
More Richard Branson
Discussion