Mary-Louise Parker's House: You Don't Have to Be High to See That Her House is Great

Random Celebrity Article By on March 4, 2013

Mary-Louise Parker somehow makes quirky sexy and cool, as opposed to, well, annoying.  After getting her start on the soap opera, "Ryan's Hope" in the 80s, she gained widespread recognition for her Tony-nominated performance in "Prelude to a Kiss" on Broadway.  She then went on to appear in a string of dramatic film roles throughout the 90s, in such projects as "Fried Green Tomatoes", "Bullets Over Broadway", "Boys on the Side", "Reckless" and "The Portrait of a Lady".  In the early 2000s, she began going back and forth between independent film and television projects.  She became a household name appearing on the hit series, "The West Wing" from 2001-2005, and won an Emmy and a Golden Globe for her performance in the 2003 television adaptation of the Broadway production, "Angels in America".  She then went on to star on the popular series, "Weeds" for eight seasons.  She won another Golden Globe, and was nominated for three Emmy Awards for her work.  She has shifted her focus to film work recently, and co-stars in the "RED" franchise.  She put her duplex in Manhattan on the market a year ago, after the final season of "Weeds" wrapped, and she is still trying to sell it.

Mary-Louise Parker's house is 3,000 square feet and has five bedrooms and four and a half bathrooms.  The sunny duplex has beautiful hardwood floors, multiple fireplaces, many windows, and an open-plan styling that gives the entire house an airy feel.  In addition to the five bedrooms, Mary-Louise Parker's house also contains a large living room, an eat-in kitchen, a pantry, a den, a sitting room, a dressing room, and a laundry room.  Mary-Louise Parker's house is on sale for $6.99 million, which, believe it or not, is actually surprisingly reasonable for a 10-room duplex facing Washington Square Park.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Mary-Louise Parker Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Mary Louise Parker
Moore and Parker
Ethnicity
Swedish American
Date of Birth
1964-08-02
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Country
United States of America
More Mary-Louise Parker
Discussion