Steve Martin's House: His Massive Caribbean Villa is No Laughing Matter

Random Celebrity Article By on November 25, 2013

Steve Martin has been cracking people up with his brand of intelligent humor since the late 60s.  As a writer for "The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour", he won an Emmy Award at age 23.  From there, he went on to write for "The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour" and "The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour", among other programs.  He moved out from behind the camera in 1969, and thus began a long and very successful career as a performer.  His early years were a little rough, but by the mid-70s, he'd hit his stride.  Frequent appearances performing stand-up on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson", "The Gong Show", and "Saturday Night Live", made him a household name.  His comedy albums were also immensely popular, and earned him multiple Grammys.  By the late 70s, his stand-up performances were filling arenas, so it seemed only logical to shift his focus to feature film work.  Film had always been his first love, and the first short film he wrote and appeared in, "Live Action", was subsequently nominated for an Oscar.  Since then, he has gone on to appear in such popular projects as "The Jerk", "Pennies from Heaven", "All of Me", "Roxanne", "Planes, Trains, and Automobiles", "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels", "Parenthood", "Father of the Bride", "Leap of Faith", "The Shopgirl", and "The Pink Panther" reboot.  He has also released eleven studio albums, some comedy, and some music.  An accomplished bluegrass musician, he has had three albums reach #1 on the US Bluegrass charts, and has won two Grammy Awards for his music projects, in addition to his comedy albums.  He's also a prolific writer and has published numerous scripts, novels, and children's books.  All of this successful work has made him quite wealthy.  However, since 2010, he has slowed down some, and seems to be invested in downsizing.  Like most celebrities, this downsizing includes reducing his real estate portfolio – beginning with a massive villa in the Caribbean.

Steve Martin's house is named Villa Au Soleil, and is perched in the hills of St. Barts, overlooking the Caribbean.  The stunning 180-degree view of the surrounding landscape is one of the reasons Mr. Martin purchased the home in 2008.  Since then, he and his family have lived there off and on.  St. Barts is known for being one of the more private Caribbean islands, and it has become a favorite of paparazzi averse celebrities everywhere.  Consequently, they have rented the home to a host of other luminaries when they are not there.  Steve Martin's house has four bedrooms and an open-plan living room space.  There is also a formal dining room.  It features floor-to-ceiling windows, multiple skylights, and bright colors.  Outside of Steve Martin's house, there is an infinity pool, a sun deck, multiple terraces, and a private garden.  The house is on sale for $10.5 million.  As it is one of the most prized properties on the island, it will most certainly sell in a matter of months.

Steve Martin Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Stephen Glenn Martin
Stephen Glenn "Steve" Martin
Stephen Glenn Vernon Martin
Pig Eye Jackson
Pig Eye Jackson also
Date of Birth
1945-08-14
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Steve Martin