Kid Rock's House: The Rocker Unloads a Surprisingly Zen-Like Home

Random Celebrity Article By on September 26, 2013

Kid Rock started rapping when he was eleven.  He knew what he wanted to do very early on.  Part country rocker, part hip hop artist, the Michigan-born musician went on to perform with two hip hop groups in Detroit, before signing a solo deal in the late 80s.  His first album, "Grits Sandwiches for Breakfast", was successful enough to make him one of the top rap artists of Detroit in 1990.  He gained more widespread recognition, when one of the radio stations that played tracks from his album was fined the largest amount ever at that time, for playing one of his more risque songs.  His popularity took a nosedive after that, and his recording contract disappeared.  Over the next few years, he released two more albums and an EP, and toured constantly.  He signed another record deal in early 1997, and his fifth album, "Devil Without a Cause", was released in 1998.  The album eventually went Platinum, and sold 13 million copies worldwide.  Since then, he has gone back and forth between country, rock, and hip hop, and has released seven more studio albums.  He's sold 23.5 million albums in the United States, and another 27.5 million around the world.  In addition to his music career, he has also appeared in various film and television projects, including "The Howard Stern show", "Joe Dirt", "Biker Boyz", "CSI: NY", "Stacked", and "Top Gear".  He is also a five-time Grammy nominee.  After the success of his album "Live Trucker", Kid Rock purchased a home in Malibu.  This month, he put the surprisingly Zen-like residence on the market.

Kid Rock's house in Malibu is 8,305 square feet and has five bedrooms and five bathrooms.  He purchased the home in 2006 for $11.6 million, and worked with famed designer, Martyn Lawrence Bullard, on the interior design.  Kid Rock's house features polished hardwood floors, floor-to-ceiling windows, high-ceilings, arched doorways, and multiple fireplaces.  There is a wrap-around terrace, a state-of-the art kitchen, a large dining room, and an office.  In the backyard of Kid Rock's house, there is also a guest cottage and a large swimming pool.  The property is listed for $13.45 million, which makes it fairly reasonable by Malibu standards.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Kid Rock Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Robert James Ritchie
Bob Ritchie
Bob
Bobby
Robert James "Bob" Ritchie
Ethnicity
White American
Date of Birth
1971-01-17
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.829 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Kid Rock
Discussion