Drake's House: The King of Laid Back Hip-Hop Buys an "Over-the-Top" House

Random Celebrity Article By on July 18, 2012

Drake began his career as an actor, appearing on the hit Canadian television series, "Degrassi: The Next Generation".  However, it was music that would make him a household name worldwide, and since 2006, he has been writing or recording successful track after successful track.  His debut studio album, "Thank Me Later", entered the hip-hop charts at #1 in 2010, and he has not stopped since.  He has toured incessantly, appeared on multiple music programs and awards shows, and, in general, focused on building as wide a fan base as possible.  While his softer, more sensitive form of hip hop has made him a hit with audiences, he has received less love from other hip hop musicians, who feel that he has a "watered down" sound and message.  His laid back vibe is apparently something he cultivates in his musical life, but not in his personal life.  He recently made headlines for refusing to pay nearly $400,000 for not showing up to a concert.  A concert that he states he never knew he was supposed to attend.  He is also involved in a strange case revolving around the ownership of a Rolex watch worth $30,000.  A Manhattan lawyer says that the watch Drake has, and which appears on the cover of his second album, was actually stolen by the jeweler, and sold to Drake.  Drake has stated that he got his watch directly from Rolex, but the case continues to drag on anyway.  Oh, yeah, and then there was that whole starting a brawl with Chris Brown at a club in New York City thing.  Long story short, Drake is a young artist, who is in the midst of a meteoric rise, and is therefore experiencing all the ridiculous things that young, meteoric artists experience.  He is also experiencing buying a truly "over the top" house.

Drake's house is located in Hidden Hills, just outside of Los Angeles.  The $7.7 million estate is not just a house.  It is a veritable playground.  Drake's house has a tennis court, a riding ring and stables, a volleyball court, a home theater with twenty-four seats, a mechanical bull, a water slide that is 80 feet long, a wine cellar, a spa, and a faux lake that includes a built-in cave with a wet bar and seating.  The place screams "successful musician".  Drake's house also features seven bedrooms and nine bathrooms, spread out over 7,444 square feet.  The estate was put on the market in 2009, but it took three years, and a seventy percent decrease in price before one twenty-something Canadian rapper snatched it up.  Only time will tell if Drake's career will live up to the fabulousness of his house.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Drake Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Aubrey Drake Graham
Aub
Aubrey Graham
Aubrey
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1986-10-24
Nationality
Canada
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
Canada
More Drake
Discussion