Zsa Zsa Gabor's House: A Mansion Made for Movie Stardom

Random Celebrity Article By on October 17, 2012

When is a house not just a house?  When it is the former house of both Zsa Zsa Gabor and Elvis Presley.  Elvis Presley died in the late 70s, after establishing himself as a music icon.  Zsa Zsa Gabor was the Kim Kardashian and Paris Hilton of old Hollywood.  She had a moderately successful film and television career, but is most widely recognized for her nine marriages, her numerous appearances at high profile events, and her larger than life personality, which made her one of the most oft-quoted women in Hollywood.  Over the last few years, health and financial problems have plagued the former actress, and in 2011, she put her famous house on the market.  It has not yet sold, but it has become the "go-to" mansion for film production, and was recently used in the film, "Argo".

Zsa Zsa Gabor's house is 6,393 square feet and holds four bedrooms and five and a half bathrooms.  The massive house features French styling, and feels a bit like a mini homage to Louis XIV.  Zsa Zsa Gabor's house also sports multiple fireplaces, a large formal dining room, a billiards room, a breakfast room which is separate from the kitchen, a butlers pantry, a verandah, and a massive pool.  The house is currently on the market for $14.99 million, a noticeable drop from the price at which it was originally listed of of $28 million.  Whether anyone will buy Zsa Zsa Gabor's house remains to be seen.  Maybe all of its appearances in feature films will cause it to catch some wealthy person's eye.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)
Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Sári Gábor
Zsa Zsa Gabor
ZsaZsa Gabor
Princess Zsa Zsa Gabor
Zsa-Zsa Gabor
Miss Hungary
Princess Von Anhalt, Duchess of Saxony
Ethnicity
Hungarian people
Hungarian American
Date of Birth
1917-02-06
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 4 in (1.63 m)
Country
United States of America
More Zsa Zsa Gábor
Discussion