Mariska Hargitay's House: After 14 Years of Solving TV Crime, She Deserves a Mansion

Random Celebrity Article By on August 2, 2012

Mariska Hargitay has become synonymous with the world of "Law and Order".  The long running franchise spawned multiple spin-offs, and Ms. Hargitay was cast as the female lead for the first of these spin-offs, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit".  The series focuses on sexually related crimes, and is often a great deal darker than its predecessor, "Law & Order".  In September 2012, "Special Victims Unit" will begin its 14th season. Ms. Hargitay has appeared on the show since its premiere, with the exception of a few episodes off to give birth to her son, and another missed episode when she suffered a collapsed lung during a stunt that went bad.  She has also won numerous awards for her portrayal of Detective Olivia Benson, including a Golden Globe and an Emmy.  Her work ethic and tenacity has resulted in her being one of the highest paid actresses on television currently.  Reportedly, her contract for the 14th season has her earning $500,000 per episode.  The multilingual actress, who started out as a beauty pageant winner, and then moved into on-camera work, has definitely done well for herself.  Most recently, she took her earnings and invested them in a very nice Upper West Side mansion.

Mariska Hargitay's house on the Upper West Side of Manhattan is made up of six bedrooms and nine bathrooms.  She and her husband adopted two more children in mid-2011, so the move is most likely necessitated by their growing family.  Purchased for $10.7 million, Mariska Hargitay's house is spread out over six floors and is 18 feet wide.  The home also has double-height ceilings, a rooftop deck, an eat-in kitchen with an additional area for more seating, another kitchen for entertaining large groups of people, a library, a dining room, and a backyard.  Mariska Hargitay's house is, quite frankly, beautiful.  Since it appears that "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" is not going anywhere anytime soon, it's a pretty sure bet that Ms. Hargitay and her family will be enjoying their new home for many years to come.

Mariska Hargitay Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Mariska Magdolna Hargitay
Mariska Magdolina Hargitay
Marishka Hargitay
Bubbles
Marish
Maria
Mariska Hermann
Ethnicity
German American
Hungarian American
Date of Birth
1964-01-23
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 7 in (1.721 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Mariska Hargitay