Jodie Foster's House: The Academy Award Winning Actress Is Leaving the Hollywood Hills

Random Celebrity Article By on June 14, 2013

Jodie Foster is a member of a very special group of performers.  This special group is known as, "Child Stars Who Actually Grew Up To Be Healthy Adults".  A child star who managed to make it through adolescence without too many hiccups, she went on to graduate from Yale University, and has enjoyed a very successful career, both as an actor and a director.  By all accounts, her years at Yale were the most difficult.  This was not because of her schedule or the academic work, but because multiple crazed fans had easy access to her on an open college campus.  The most "famous" of these fans, John Hinckley, Jr., stalked her while she was a student, and ultimately attempted to assassinate then-President Ronald Reagan in order to impress her.  After finishing college, she was uncertain if she would continue acting, but she finally chose to continue.  This was a smart decision on her part, as she has gone on to win two Academy Awards, two Golden Globes, a BAFTA, a SAG Award, and this past year, she was awarded the Cecil B. Demille Award at the Golden Globes.  The child star who earned her first Academy Award nomination when she was thirteen, has gone on to become one of Hollywood's most consistently bankable female stars.  She is next slated to appear in the highly-anticipated new feature from Neil Blonkamp, "Elysium", and she has both television and film directing gigs lined up this year.  Apparently, the secret to being a well-adjusted child star, is doing what you love, and doing it well, for the rest of your life.  She owns multiple properties around California, and she recently put one of her homes in Los Angeles on the market.

Jodie Foster's house is 6,060 square feet and contains 4 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and 2 half-baths.  Located in the Hollywood Hills, the beautiful Spanish-style mansion also boasts an attached one bedroom guest suite.  Jodie Foster's house features high ceilings, hardwood floors, and lots of sunlight.  There is a sunken living room with a cathedral ceiling, a state-of-the-art kitchen with a Butler's pantry, an office suite, a screening room, and very well-appointed master suite.  Outside of Jodie Foster's house, there is a pool, a large patio, and lots of greenery.  She is asking $6.399 million for the property, which is surprisingly reasonable for the area.  Odds are, it will sell quickly.  There are probably a lot of people who would love to say they live in Jodie Foster's former home.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Jodie Foster Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Alicia Christian Foster
Jody Foster
Jodi Foster
Jodie F
Ethnicity
English American
Irish people
Date of Birth
1962-11-19
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 3 in (1.61 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Jodie Foster
Discussion