Carlos Santana's House: The Music Superstar Changes Keys with a New House

Random Celebrity Article By on June 20, 2013

Carlos Santana rose to fame in the late 60s and early 70s with his massively popular fusion of rock and Latin music.  Heavily influenced by blues, jazz, and folk, his group, Santana, took northern California by storm, and were initially signed by CBS Records.  Just prior to the release of their first album, they performed at Woodstock.  Their 1969 performance, which is now legendary, launched them into international stardom and fueled the success of their album.  The single, "Evil Ways", reached #9 on the Billboard Hot 100, and the album itself, "Santana", rose to #4 on the charts.  Throughout the next few years, his band would have an ever shifting-lineup, and the sound of the group would slowly move towards jazz fusion.  Even with all the changes, Carlos Santana would churn out successful tracks, including "Black Magic Woman", "Oye Come Va", "Everybody's Everything", "No One to Depend On", "She's Not There", "Stormy", "Winning", and "Hold On".  He fell out of favor in the 90s, but bounced back in a big way with the 1999 release of his album "Supernatural".  "Supernatural" went on to spawn multiple hit songs, including the #1 tracks "Smooth" and "Maria Maria", and won nine Grammy Awards.  He has continued to release popular tracks and albums since then, and has the excellent real estate portfolio to show for it.  Recently, he purchased a brand-new, state-of-the-art home in Las Vegas.

Carlos Santana's house is actually just steps from his previous home.  The massive mansion is so big, it almost looks like a hotel.  High ceilings, dark hardwood floors, and floor-to-ceiling windows dominate Carlos Santana's house, and a number of upscale touches add to the feeling of luxury.  The home boasts a completely outfitted gym, a game room, a private movie theater with a 3D projector, a large eat-in kitchen, and of course, a specially designed surround sound stereo system.  Outside of Carlos Santana's house, there is a putting green, a pool, landscaped grounds, and a 65-inch flat screen television that can be raised and lowered automatically, on the patio.  He purchased the home earlier this month for $6 million.  Based on the sheer number of bells and whistles the home sports, that was probably a bargain.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Carlos Santana Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Devadip Carlos Santana
C. Santana
Carlos Augusto Santana Alves
Santana, Carlos
Carlos Augusto Alves Santana
Mr. Carlos Santana
Santana
Ethnicity
Mexicans
Date of Birth
1947-07-20
Nationality
Mexico
Height
5 ft 9 in (1.77 m)
Profession
Country
Mexico
More Carlos Santana
Discussion