Adam Levine's House: The Highly Visible Rockstar Moves Into a Quiet Home

Random Celebrity Article By on October 30, 2012

It was not that long ago that Adam Levine's house was featured in Architectural Digest.  The frontman for multi-Grammy winning band, Maroon 5, Adam Levine has been in the spotlight since his band's debut album, "Songs About Jane", went multi-platinum.  When he first left Los Angeles to tour with Maroon 5, just after the release of their debut, he left behind a shared apartment for which he paid $800 per month.  After the success of "Songs About Jane" and the tour, he was a man who could afford to purchase an unassuming home in the Hollywood Hills, refurbish it with the help of a designer/antiques collector buddy, and then show it off to one of the most well-respected design magazines in the world.  In other words, he was a star.  Nowadays, he is basking in the glory of multiple hit albums, a current #1 song, a third successful season with the hit reality singing competition, "The Voice", and generally being all-around successful.  Apparently, he is feeling successful enough to purchase a new home in Beverly Hills.

Adam Levine's house is a ranch-style property that stretches across 6,539 square feet.  The house features massive windows, hardwood floors, and a large eat-in-kitchen.  Outside Adam Levine's house, there is a long, snaking driveway, a large swimming pool, a private tennis court, and sweeping grounds.  The house is called, "Benedict House" and was built in 1940 on almost four acres of land.  The property houses six bedrooms and seven bathrooms.  While Adam Levine's house looks fairly pedestrian based on the photos, the rocker will no doubt work the same magic with this property, that he did with his previous one.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Adam Levine Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Adam Noah Levine
Sharky
Maroon 5
Adam
Ethnicity
Jewish people
Date of Birth
1979-03-18
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 11 in (1.82 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Adam Levine
Discussion