Tiger Woods' Car: At Least His Taste in Vehicles Is Consistent

Random Celebrity Article By on April 18, 2013

Tiger Woods was the man for a long time.  Under the guidance of his father, he dominated golf, and somehow made it… well… cool.  Not that it isn't inherently cool, but cool is just a word that you would not usually use to describe golf.  Somehow, when Tiger was playing, the sport actually became, pretty darn cool.  He began playing when he was 2, and by the time he was seven, he was regularly appearing on television programs and specials showcasing his preternatural golf skills.  He continued playing throughout high school and college, and by the time he turned pro in 1996, everyone knew that he was going to quickly become the professional golfer to beat.  He pretty much won everything for the next ten years, including 10 PGA Player of the Year Awards.  He was the World #1 a record 264 consecutive weeks from 1999 to 2004, and then another 281 weeks from 2005 to 2010.  However, his personal life took a major nose dive.  After the death of his father in 2006, it was as if someone had let a feral cat out of a bag.  He managed to destroy his marriage and family, lose a massive number of endorsement deals, and generally fall apart for the next few years.  Though his golf game was still on par, pardon the pun, his reputation took a beating, and has never quite recovered.  Of late, he seems to have gotten back on track somewhat, but only time will tell.  When he is not golfing, Mr. Woods drives around town in a Mercedes-Benz S65.

The Mercedes-Benz S65 is part of the famed S-class series that was developed in the 70s.  The quintessential luxury sedan, and the series of cars most often associated with Mercedes-Benz, the S-class vehicles have been the top-selling luxury sedan for years.  The S65 was introduced this year, and runs on a handcrafted 6.0 liter biturbo V12 engine.  The car has 5-speed automatic transmission, AMG-calibrated active body control, bi-xenon headlamps, LED taillamps, 20-inch AMG twin 5-spoke wheels, rearview camera, SmartKey technology, rain-sensing windshield wipers, and a Bluetooth enabled and voice activated entertainment system.  The car is luxury in every way, and the price speaks to that.  At base, it costs $212,000, but the price tag appears to be worth it.

Tiger Woods Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Eldrick Woods
Righty
Mr. T
Eldrick Tiger Woods
Eldrick Tont "Tiger" Woods
Eldrick Tont Woods
Tiger E. Woods
Tiger
Urkel
Ethnicity
Chinese American
African American
Thai American
Asian American
Native Americans in the United States
Multiracial American
Indigenous peoples of the Americas
Date of Birth
1975-12-30
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.85 m)
Weight
185 lbs (84 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Tiger Woods