Soulja Boy's Car: Mature Luxury – Not Words One Would Normally Apply to This Rapper

Random Celebrity Article By on November 26, 2012

Rap stars have sort of a car "cottage industry" going.  For many years, everyone was rocking the big SUV with tinted windows.  Now most rap artists seem to be shifting towards a more low-key profile.  They seem to be buying cars that are luxury vehicles due to their extensive pedigrees, rather than any sort of outward flash.  Nowadays, there is far less "bling", and a lot more understated elegance.  It's an interesting trend, and it may have something to do with the fact that many of today's rap stars are also successful actors, producers, and designers, who have been working in the industry for twenty years.  As their tastes have changed, these older (and very wealthy) artists have changed the things to which up and coming rap artists aspire.  Soulja Boy, also known as DeAndre Cortez Way, released his first single in 2007.  The song, "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" was a massive hit and inspired a dance craze.  His career since then hasn't been as stellar.  (And he has a decided penchant for pissing other rap artists off.)  However, he has done well enough to afford his own low-key luxury car.  He recently purchased a Bentley Mulsanne.

Soulja Boy has a black Bentley Mulsanne.  The Mulsanne was discontinued briefly, and then went back into production in 2010.  It is considered the most luxurious vehicle in the Bentley line, and each vehicle takes twelve weeks to make.  The cars were meant to recapture the 20's era "Golden Age" of the Bentley, while also taking advantage of a range of modern technologies, including wifi, LCD screens that control the rear section of the car, iPad trays, and a Naim 2200w audio system.  The designers went out of their way to include many of the Bentley's signature features, such as stainless knobs on the dashboard and large wheels.  The car runs on a 6.75 liter twin-turbo V8 engine, and buyers can choose from 114 paint colors, 21 carpet colors, 24 different leather interiors, and nine different woods when making their purchase.  It currently sells for just over a quarter of a million dollars, so the price point is pretty luxurious as well.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Soulja Boy Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Soulja Boy Tell'em
Soulja Boy Tellem
Souljah Boy Tell 'Em
Soulja Boy Tell 'Em
DeAndre Cortez Way
DeAndre Way
Souljah Boy
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1990-07-28
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Soulja Boy
Discussion