Jodie Foster's House: The Notoriously Secretive Star Makes a Sorta-Secret Move

Random Celebrity Article By on December 6, 2012

Jodie Foster seems to let her acting doing the talking for her.  Unlike many other actors of her caliber, she actively shuns the spotlight, and has managed to fly under the radar with regards to her personal life with almost total success.  She began her career in commercials while still in diapers, and earned her first of many Oscar nominations at the age of 13, for her performance as a pre-teen prostitute in "Taxi Driver".  It was only up from there.  She has gone on to win two Oscars for Best Actress, three BAFTA Awards, two Golden Globes, and a SAG Award.  She has also been nominated for two Emmy Awards, and has become a well-respected director and producer.  She is that rare Hollywood child star who grew up to become a successful, normal, well-rounded person… who also happens to be a highly-sought after adult actor.  LIke the rest of her personal life, she has become very adept at keeping her real estate dealings on the down low.  She sold her last Beverly Hills home quietly a few months ago.  Recently, it became clear that she had purchased a new home in Beverly Hills.

Jodie Foster's house in Beverly Hills, California is reportedly 3,752 square feet.  It houses 5 bedrooms and six bathrooms.  There is a two-story entry hall in Jodie Foster's house, as well as a living room, a dining room, a library, a den, a home office, and four fireplaces.  There is a large eat-in kitchen, and a media room, so Ms. Foster and her family can enjoy going to the movies without the paparazzi spoiling their outing.  Outside Jodie Foster's house, there is a two-car garage, and out back there are multiple patios, a terrace, and a large swimming pool.  She picked up the property for $11.75 million, though it is unclear exactly when she purchased it.  There are no pictures available of her new home, but odds are, it looks similar to her old home, only slightly bigger.

Jodie Foster Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Alicia Christian Foster
Jody Foster
Jodi Foster
Jodie F
Ethnicity
English American
Irish people
Date of Birth
1962-11-19
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 3 in (1.61 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Jodie Foster