Howard Stern's House: The Shock Jock Picks Up a Shockingly Large Florida Mansion

Random Celebrity Article By on May 20, 2013

Love him or hate him, there is no denying that Howard Stern has managed to worm his way into the collective unconscious.  The first "shock jock" to have a widespread fan base, Mr. Stern began honing his style DJing for rock stations and hosting radio talk shows in the late 70s and early 80s.  In his early career, he was known for being "totally honest" on air, and while this won him multiple awards, it did not equal larger paychecks or a steady audience.  He bounced from station to station for a number of years, before taking a job at a station in Washington, D.C.  While the next four years proved contentious, Mr. Stern's battles with the station, and his increasingly raunchy on-air segments, launched him into the national spotlight.  When he was finally fired by station management, his show was the highest rated WNBC program.  After a brief hiatus to perform his work onstage, he returned to the radio in 1985, and began his rise to airwave domination.  From the mid-80s to early 2000s, his radio program was the most popular on both coasts.  He spun his show off into two late-night talk shows, two best-selling books, multiple pay-per-view programs, and successful albums.  He even ran for Governor of New York.  By the mid-2000s, he had settled down a bit, and in 2006, he signed an exclusive contract with Sirius Radio.  In 2012, he also began judging "America's Got Talent", and, like his radio show, his participation on "AGT", has been met with some controversy.  All of this fame (or infamy, depending on who you ask), has resulted in a very healthy pocketbook.  Recently, Mr. Stern took some of that cash, and bought a massive home in Florida.

Howard Stern's house in Palm Beach, Florida is 19,000 square foot, and sits just steps from the ocean.  The stunning single story home contains 12 and a half bathrooms, and five bedrooms.  Howard Stern's house features gorgeous columns, perfectly landscaped grounds, a wall to keep the ocean water from spilling onto the lawn, and a beautiful pool nestled in the middle of the compound.  He reportedly paid $52 million for the house, which is not uncommon for the area.  Howard Stern's house is nestled in a community of the rich and famous, and it will be interesting to see whether they take a liking to the "shock jock", or not.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Howard Stern Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Stern Howard
Howard Allan Stern
howard_stern
Stern, Howard
How
King of All Media
The Howard
Howie
Howchie
Tzvi
Ethnicity
Jewish people
Date of Birth
1954-01-12
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Howard Stern