Angelina Jolie's Car: One Half of Hollywood's Former Obsession Drives an Understated Vehicle

Random Celebrity Article By on February 25, 2013

There is not a whole lot that hasn't already been written about Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt.  It's only been in the last year or so that they have been less of a permanent fixture in headlines.  The stories about what they ate for breakfast, where they went with their children, and how they traveled between Points A & B, have now been replaced by news about Kim Kardashian's baby, Kristen Stewart's love life, and whether or not any of the starlets who recently gave birth will lose their baby-making fat in time for the next awards ceremony.  You know, really important stuff like that.  In a nutshell, the two actors achieved sizable fame on their own, appearing in critically and commercially successful projects throughout the 90s.  They were also both in high-profile relationships.  Then they met on the set of "Mr. and Mrs. Smith".  Brad Pitt went on to divorce his wife, who will remain nameless, because you already know her name, and married Ms. Jolie.  They adopted some kinds, had some others, and have been heavily involved in politics and humanitarian causes in addition to their steady film work.  It's a wonder anyone in their family has time to sleep.  Word on the street is that, even though they are both massively successful, they live relatively low-key lives.  Their car (which is probably one of many) is a perfect example of their combination of high-end and understated.

Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt's car is a Lexus LS 460 F Sport.  The Lexus F line is the high-performance line of Lexus vehicles.  The cars are already known for their excellent safety record and reliability, and the F line boosts their luxury rating up a notch.  The first generation of vehicles was introduced in 2007, and the line has been quite popular since then, though it has faltered over the last couple years.  The new Lexus LS 460 F Sport is the fifth generation of the vehicle, and all reports imply that it is definitely the best Lexus to date.  The car produces 386 hp and has an eight-speed transmission with paddle shifters.  The vehicle also sports such features as round LED foglamps, a front grille that is exclusive to this particular model, and 19-inch wheels with a dark graphite finish.  The handling was also improved by lowering the ride height, adding Brembo brakes, and adjusting the air suspension and steering.  The interior features a 12.3 inch display screen, temperature control for the steering wheel, as well as the seats, rear seat entertainment screens with Blu-Ray, and a pre-collision system built into the steering function.  It sells for $90,000.  On the outside, the car looks fairly streamlined and subtle.  Inside, it has a lot going on.  Kind of reminds you of a certain celebrity couple.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Angelina Jolie Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Angelina Jolie Voight
Angie
Ange
AJ
Angelina
Ethnicity
Slovak American
Iroquois
Date of Birth
1975-06-04
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.69 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Angelina Jolie
Discussion