Harrison Ford's House: The Force is Clearly With Him

Random Celebrity Article By on November 27, 2012

As the legend goes, Harrison Ford was a struggling actor working as a carpenter to make a living, when he was cast in the role that would launch him into movie super stardom.  While building cabinets for George Lucas, he was asked to read opposite other actors coming to audition for a new project called, "Star Wars".  His read was so good, that he was eventually cast in the role of Han Solo, and the rest is history.  Post-"Star Wars", he went on to star in the blockbuster "Indiana Jones" franchise, as well as a steady string of commercially and critically successful stand-alone projects, such as, "Blade Runner", "Witness", "The Devil's Own", "The Fugitive", and "What Lies Beneath".  He also played the character of Jack Ryan in "Patriot Games" and "Clear and Present Danger".  Though his career throughout the late 90s and early 2000s was less than stellar, he has made a recent resurgence of sorts, appearing in the commercially successful films, "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull" and "Cowboys & Aliens".  He is also slated to appear in three films in 2013, including the highly-anticipated film adaptation of "Ender's Game".  Back in 2010, when he beginning to re-emerge, he put a condo in Manhattan on the market.  It finally sold this week.

Harrison Ford's house in Manhattan is a 5,664 square foot property in the neighborhood of Chelsea.  The four bedroom, four and half bath house on West 17th Street has been extensively renovated since he first purchased it for $5.3 million in 2002.  Harrison Ford's house has a massive open dining room, living room, library space.  The open-plan kitchen includes a wet bar and a separate breakfast area.  The master suite comes with an attached dressing room, and there is a home office and home gym just down the hall.  The loft apartment also includes a laundry area and private elevator access.  Harrison Ford's house also features a rooftop terrace, a sun room, and an outdoor wet bar.  The selling price was a healthy $16 million.  The jump in price is most likely due to a combination of the renovations, the increased value of the neighborhood, and the fact that the new owner will have some very cool bragging rights.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Harrison Ford Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Harrison J. Ford
Jethro the Bus Driver
Harry
Ethnicity
Jewish people
Irish American
German American
Date of Birth
1942-07-13
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.85 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Harrison Ford
Discussion