Alicia Keys' House: Songs In A Big Mansion

Random Celebrity Article By on October 25, 2012

Alicia Keys, also known as Alicia Cook, released her debut album, "Songs in A Minor" in 2001, and took the world by storm.  The album was a bona-fide hit, sold 12 million copies around the world, and netted her five Grammy Awards.  Not a bad a way to start your music career.  Her second album, released in 2003, was also a success, selling eight million copies, and winning four more Grammy Awards.  Since then, she has released two more successful albums, won three more Grammy Awards, among various other honors, and is set to release her next album in November 2012.  In amongst a steady schedule of writing songs, recording, and touring, she has also managed to squeeze in time to appear in multiple films, get married to producer and hip hop artist, Swizz Beatz, and give birth to their first child in the fall of 2010.  Just recently, the family moved from their apartment in Manhattan, to a large house in the suburbs of New Jersey.  Their son just turned two, so maybe it's time to live someplace where there is available grass for toddling around on.

Alicia Keys' house in Englewood, New Jersey, is 25,000 square feet, and contains seven bedrooms, along with 23 other rooms.  The house was previously owned by Eddie Murphy.  In addition to the massive bedrooms, Alicia Keys' house also has its own two-lane bowling alley, an indoor pool, a billiards room, a recording studio (naturally), a tennis court, and a spa.  The property also features a guest house the size of most regular homes.  Alicia Keys' house sits on 5 acres of land, and is one of the largest in the neighborhood.  She has enough Grammy Awards to decorate all the bedrooms.  With her continued success, she just might win enough to make those awards a full-on interior design theme.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Alicia Keys Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Lellow
Alicia J. Augello-Cook
Alicia Keyes
Alicia J. Augello- Cook
Alicia Cook
Alicia Augello-Cook
alicia_keys
Keys, Alicia
Alicia Augello Cook
Ethnicity
African American
Irish American
Scottish American
Italian American
Multiracial American
Date of Birth
1981-01-25
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.74 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Alicia Keys
Discussion