Katherine Heigl's House: A Beautiful Colonial Couldn't Trump Some Creepy Neighbors

Random Celebrity Article By on November 30, 2012

Like a surprising number of Hollywood stars, Katherine Heigl began her professional career as a child model, and eventually made the shift to acting when she was in her late teens.  After starring and co-starring roles in various films and television movies, such as "That Night", "Under Siege 2: Dark Territory", "Prince Valiant", and "Wish Upon a Star", she became a household name appearing on the sci-fi romance "Roswell" on the fledging WB network.  She remained with the show for all three seasons, and then went back and forth between film and television work throughout the early 2000s.  In 2005, she was cast in a new series called, "Grey's Anatomy".  She went on to win multiple awards for her work on the show, including an Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actress.  Her choice to leave the production to focus on a film career, was met with some resistance by fans of the series, and the show's staff, as well, but move on she did.  She has become the "go-to" girl for romantic comedies over the last few years, starring in such films as, "Knocked Up", "27 Dresses", "The Ugly Truth", "Life as We Know It", "New Year's Eve", and "One for the Money".  She is next slated to appear in "The Big Wedding".  Her steady string of commercially, if not always critically, successful projects has made it possible for her to enjoy a healthy lifestyle.  Recently, they put their beautiful mansion on the market.

Katherine Heigl's house in Los Feliz, Los Angeles, California has four bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms.  The house is rather infamous, since back in 2010, she and her husband, singer Josh Kelly, got a little rowdy in their outdoor hot tub at night.  (It was all very tame – get your head out of the gutter.)  Their neighbor called the cops, and the lovely camera crew from TMZ showed up right along with law enforcement.  Awkward.  In spite of the Puritanical neighbors, Katherine Heigl's colonial-style mansion is quite nice.  It features dark hardwood flooring, high ceilings, French doors, and a fireplace.  There is a massive kitchen, with state-of-the-art appliances, a dining room, and the master bedroom with its own spa.  Outside Katherine Heigl's house, there is a landscaped front yard, and a backyard with pool, and an additional spa.  It's an all around lovely home, and if you don't mind the fact that your nearest neighbor might be creeping on you, it is well worth the $2.695 million asking price.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Katherine Heigl Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Katherine Marie Heigl
Katherine M. Heigl
Katie
Ethnicity
Irish American
Germans
Date of Birth
1978-11-24
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Katherine Heigl
Discussion