Billy Bob Thornton's House: The Former Mr. Angelina Jolie Buys a Secluded Home in LA

Random Celebrity Article By on March 11, 2013

Billy Bob Thornton was already an established journeyman actor in Hollywood when he expanded his short film, "Some Folks Call It a Sling Blade", into the feature film, "Sling Blade".  The tragic story of a mentally handicapped man who commits an horrific crime, was a sleeper hit, and netted him multiple awards including an Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay.  His profile in Hollywood increased dramatically after his Oscar win, and he has worked steadily since, moving between acting, directing, and writing work, and also releasing four albums.  As an actor, he has appeared in such films as, "Tombstone", "Indecent Proposal", "Sling Blade", "A Simple Plan", "Armageddon", "Monster's Ball", "Bandits", "The Man Who Wasn't There", "Bad Santa", "Friday Night Lights", "Eagle Eye", "The Astronaut Farmer", and "The Baytown Outlaws".  As a writer or director, he has worked on such projects as, "One False Move", "Sling Blade", "Don't Look Back", "All the Pretty Horses", and "The Gift".  He's still a journeyman actor, but now, when he appears in a film, it's a bit more of an event.  He's also rather recalcitrant about his personal life (which may be a response to the three years he was married to Angelina Jolie and the media circus that went with that), and he recently sold off his massive Beverly Hills home for $8 million.  He took a portion of that profit, and sunk it into a smaller, chiller, more secluded new place in Brentwood, California.

Billy Bob Thornton's house in Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, is 3,603 square feet and has 5 bedrooms and 3 3/4 bathrooms.  The country-style home is two stories tall, and was built in the 50s.  In addition to a recent total renovation that included the introduction of a massive security system and a water filtration system, Billy Bob Thornton's house also features hardwood floors, floor-to-ceiling windows, multiple fireplaces, French doors, marble bathrooms, and walk-in closets.  The master bedroom in Billy Bob Thornton's house takes up the entire second floor and includes an attached office or den.  Outside, there is a heated swimming pool, a flagstone terrace, a lounge, and an outdoor wet bar with a keg tap.  He bought the home for $2.7 million, and it is tucked away in a very gated community.  Here's hoping his new digs will give him the privacy he craves.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Billy Bob Thornton Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
William Robert Thornton
Reginald Perry
William Robert (Billy Bob) Thornton
Thornton
Date of Birth
1955-08-04
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Billy Bob Thornton
Discussion