Catherine Zeta-Jones' House: A $5.075 Million Retreat for a Very Busy Woman

Random Celebrity Article By on May 31, 2012

Like most actors from the British Isles, Catherine Zeta-Jones began her professional career onstage, appearing in musicals while still a child.  From there, she branched out into television roles, and eventually to film work.  Though she was relatively well known in the UK, it was not until 1998's "The Mask of Zorro", that the rest of the world took notice.  From there, she went on to appear in a string of successful film projects, including "Entrapment", "Traffic", "Chicago", and "Ocean's Twelve".  Her performance in "Chicago" earned her an Oscar, a BAFTA, and a SAG Award.  She has since appeared in a few more films, married Oscar-winning actor/director/producer Michael Douglas, given birth to two children, and won a Tony for her work in the revival of "A Little Night Music" on Broadway.  In other words, she's been a bit busy.  This summer, she is starring in the highly anticipated film adaptation of the hit musical, "Rock of Ages".  When she is not running around like a whirling acting dervish, she retires to one of the multiple properties she owns with Mr. Douglas.  The couple's most recent purchase was a lovely estate in Bedford, New York.

Catherine Zeta-Jones' house in Westchester County is 6,300 square feet and contains five bedrooms and five and a half bathrooms.  The couple paid $5.075 million for it, which is actually quite a bargain, relatively speaking.  The grounds also include a guesthouse.  The house itself has beautiful hardwood floors, five fireplaces, a large, country-style kitchen with two dishwashers, a grass tennis court, a private swimming pond, and ample lawn.  Catherine Zeta-Jones' house in Bedford is the latest member of a long list of properties owned by the couple, including homes in Bermuda, Manhattan, Majorca, Wales, and Turks & Caicos.  Apparently, Catherine Zeta-Jones' house in Bedford is merely a mid-size addition to their portfolio.  Well, she is half of one of the most successful couples in Hollywood.  If you've got it, why not flaunt it.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Catherine Zeta-Jones Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Catherine Jones
Cathy
Cath
Catherine Zeta Jone
Catherine Zeta Jones
Catherine Zeta, The Maneater
Catherine Zeta-Jones, CBE
Zeta-Jones
Catherine Fair Zeta Jones
Ethnicity
Welsh people
Date of Birth
1969-09-25
Nationality
United Kingdom
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.69 m)
Profession
Country
United Kingdom
More Catherine Zeta-Jones
Discussion