Matt Damon's House: The Private Star Buys a Very Public House

Random Celebrity Article By on September 2, 2013

Over the course of Matt Damon's career, he's had more hits than misses.  "Elysium", his most recent project was a bit hit and miss, but as always, he came out if it looking like his usual competent self.  Since his star-making turn in "Good Will Hunting" (not to mention an Oscar win for Best Screenplay), he has appeared in serious projects, such as "Syriana", "The Departed", and "The Talented Mr. Ripley", and big screen franchises like the "Bourne" series and the various "Ocean's…" films.  He has managed to establish himself as one of Hollywood's most bankable stars, and is, in fact, one of the highest grossing actors of all time.  He received a star on the Walk of Fame back in 2007.  For all of his fame and success, he is widely reported to be a very "down to Earth" man who is rather protective of his privacy and family.  Real information about him is sometimes hard to come by. So, the news that he has purchased a large compound in the Hollywood Hills that simply screams "movie star", has been met with some glee by his legions of fans.

Matt Damon's house in the Hollywood Hills is spread out over 8,890 square feet and contains 6 bedrooms and 8 bathrooms.  The massive property has 35-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, and walls that are entirely glass.  In addition to the ample number of bedrooms in Matt Damon's house, there is also an office, an open atrium, a large gym, and quarters for the maid.  Outside of Matt Damon's house, on his quarter-acre lot, there is a koi pond, a pool, and an outdoor spa.  He purchased the property late in August for $15 million.  It's a big deal that he's let the word get out. Whether he will ever let anyone other than family inside his new home, is another thing entirely.

Matt Damon Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Matthew Paige Damon
Matthew Paige "Matt" Damon
Ethnicity
Finnish American
Scottish American
Swedish American
English American
Scandinavian American
Date of Birth
1970-10-08
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Matt Damon