Ain't Nobody ~ Rufus & Chaka Khan cover by FlopPuppy (David 'Hawk' Wolinski songwriter)

Posted: Mar 16, 2012
Description

https://www.twitter.com/FlopPuppy
https://www.youtube.com/user/FlopPuppy
https://www.youtube.com/user/FlopPuppyTV
Editor & Music by FlopPuppy -- Songwriter: David "Hawk" Wolinski Em
Captured effortlessly, That's the way it was
C
It happened so naturally, I did not know it was love
Em
The next thing I felt was you, Holdin' me close
C
What was I gonna do? I let myself go Am.....................................C......................D.......Em
And now we're flyin' through the stars I hope this night will last forever Em
I've been waitin' for you It's been so long
C
I knew just what I would do When I heard your song
Em
It filled my heart with your bliss Gave me freedom
C
You knew I could not resist I needed someone Am.....................................C......................D.......Em
And now we're flyin' through the stars I hope this night will last forever
Em........D
Wooh Wooh Wooh Wooh Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
Em.....,.D......Am.......C
Makes me happy, Makes me feel this way
Em......D.....Am.......C...........Em..D..Am..C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better than you Em
I wait for night time to come, And bring you to me
C
I can't believe I'm the one, I was so lonely
Em
I feel like no one could feel, I must be dreamin'
C
I want this dream to be real, I need this feelin' Am....................C.............................D.......Em
I make my wish upon a star And hope this night will last forever, Forever
Em........D
Wooh Wooh Wooh Wooh Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
Em.......D......Am.......C
Makes me happy, Makes me feel this way
Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
.....Em.............D.....Am..C
Than you baby, Than you baby Em
And first you put your arms around me
Then you put your charms around me
I can't resist this sweet surrender
Oh! My nights are warm and tender
We stare into each other's eyes
And what we see is no surprise
Got a feeling most with treasure
And a love's so deep we cannot measure Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
Em./.....D......Am.......C
Makes me happy, Makes me feel this way
Em./.....D....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Makes me feel this way Em....................D............Am..C
You make me feel, You make me feel ooh ooh
Em....................D............Am..C
You make me feel, You make me feel ooh ooh ooh
Em....................D............Am..C
You make me feel, You make me feel ooh ooh ooh ....Em................D
You make me feel, You make me feel
....Am................C
You make me feel, You make me feel
....Em................D
You make me feel, You make me feel
Am.......C.........Em
Makes me feel this way Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
Em.......D......Am.......C
Makes me happy, Makes me feel this way
Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
.....Em.............D.....Am..C
Than you baby, Than you baby
.....Em.............D.....Am..C
Than You Baby, Than You Baby Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
Em.......D......Am.......C
Makes me happy, Makes me feel this way
Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better
.....Em.............D.....Am..C
Than you baby, Than you baby
.....Em.............D.....Am..C
Than You Baby, Than You Baby
.....Em.............D.....Am..C
Than You Baby, Than You Baby Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better than
Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better than
Em......D.....Am.......C
Ain't nobody, Loves me better than
Em.............D.....Am..C
You Baby, Than You Baby
.....Em............D.....Am..C
Than you baby than you baby Em......D.....Am.......C...........Em
Ain't nobody, Loves me better than you "Ain't Nobody" is a 1983 hit single by Rufus & Chaka Khan. It reached number one on the U.S. R&B chart and twenty-two on the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart. It has become one of Khan's signature songs.
Rufus keyboardist David "Hawk" Wolinski wrote the song around a repeating synthesizer loop backed by a LinnDrum drum machine. Legendary producer Quincy Jones (who had previously worked with Rufus) wanted Wolinski to give "Ain't Nobody" to Michael Jackson for the album that would become the blockbuster, Thriller, but Wolinski had already promised it to producer Russ Titelman, who ultimately had the band record it as a vocal showcase for Khan.
The song was also included in the soundtrack of the movie Breakin'.
Released: November 4, 1983
Recorded: 1982-1983
Genre: Pop, Rock, R&B
Length: 4:41
Label: Warner Bros
Songwriter: David "Hawk" Wolinski Birth name: Yvette Marie Stevens
Also known as: Chaka Adunne Aduffe Hodarhi Karifi Khan, Queen of Funk
Born: March 23, 1953 in Chicago, Illinois, United States
Genres: R&B, jazz, funk, soul, disco, adult contemporary
Years active: 1964
Associated acts: Rufus, Prince
Website: www.chakakhan.com

URL:

Discussion