Kanye West Gives Jay-Z A $34,000 Golden Skull

Random Celebrity Article By on June 29, 2012

One tough thing about being an extravagantly rich rapper is not knowing what to give your friends who are also extravagantly rich rappers for gifts. The typical presents like DVDs or clothes don't really cut it when you're living on the Throne, so what do you do? That's the question that was recently answered by Kanye West in the biggest, most ridiculous way possible: He got his friend and collaborator Jay-Z a $34,000 golden skull!

The gift was to celebrate the occasion of Father's Day, which Jay recently celebrated thanks to the recent birth of his daughter Blue Ivy. It comes from the website Lions And Sons, which specializes in luxurious gifts. This particular item is known as "Divora Skull In Yellow Gold With Red Topaz" – so-named because of the 1,680 star-cut red topaz gemstones that line the skull which is made to scale and covered in 24-karat gold. The whole thing is attached to a curved "spine" and rests on a base made out of black steel. A perfect centerpiece to any room, provided you like shiny gold skulls.

We don't yet know what Jay thought of the unusual gift, or what he plans to do with it. But Kanye felt strongly enough about the item that he arranged an interesting mode of delivery for it: A courier was hired to fly the skull in a private jet directly to Jay, where it was delivered by hand. I guess a $34,000 golden skull isn't something you just throw in a mailbox, even if you are Kanye West.

Father's Day has come and gone, but maybe if you save up you can afford a present like this for your dad next year. Or, if money's a little tight, maybe you could just get him a regular skull instead. It's the thought that counts.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Kanye West Articles

Articles Written by Joseph Gibson
Joseph Gibson is a freelance writer currently based in Austin, TX. His main interests are movies, music, books, and other things you can watch, read, or listen to. Follow Joseph on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Kanye Omari West
Yeezy
The Louis Vuitton Don
Konman
Ye
Kanye Cheddar
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1977-06-08
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Kanye West
Discussion