Evander Holyfield Owes $300,000 In Child Support, Faces Jail Over It

Random Celebrity Article By on June 2, 2012

Boxer Evander Holyfield is experiencing the dark side of having a family, in the form of a massive child support tab stemming from his alleged failure to make payments since April of 2010. The GA Department of Human Services says Holyfield owes a grand total of $372,097.40 to his 18 year old daughter Emani Holyfield. And they're pretty much done with asking Holyfield politely to pay up – they're requesting for a judge to order Holyfield to be imprisoned until he makes arrangements to settle this debt.

Evander Holyfield

Evander Holyfield

 

This is just another piece of financial trouble that's adding up to a big heap for Holyfield. In 2008, Holyfield's $10 million estate in Atlanta, GA was auctioned off due to its being foreclosed on by Washington Mutual Bank (which, incidentally, became financially insolvent itself soon after – times are tough for everybody, it seems). And this isn't even the first time Holyfield has been on the hook for unpaid child support – he was also accused of failing to pay two months of child support (at a total of $6,000) for his son, who is ten years old. And a landscaping service in Utah has gone to a judge seeking payment on an alleged debt of $550,000 for services rendered.

Still, Holyfield should have an easier time than most paying off these child support debts. He remains a huge celebrity in the world of sports, and is able to collect money in endorsement deals and other special appearances pretty much at will. For instance, he's most recently been seen in TV advertisements for the fast food chicken franchise Zaxby's, and he appeared as himself in a cameo role in the 2011 comedy Arthur. So it's probably unlikely that Holyfield will actually go to jail instead of making arrangements to pay what he allegedly owes.

Holyfield's PR representative has said that she was unaware of the debt, and that "Mr. Holyfield has a wonderful relationship with his daughter."

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Evander Holyfield Articles

Articles Written by Joseph Gibson
Joseph Gibson is a freelance writer currently based in Austin, TX. His main interests are movies, music, books, and other things you can watch, read, or listen to. Follow Joseph on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
The Real Deal
The Warrior
Real Deal
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1962-10-19
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.854 m)
Weight
226 lbs (102.5 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Evander Holyfield
Discussion