Demi Lovato Closes Million-Dollar Deal As 'X-Factor' Judge

Random Celebrity Article By on May 15, 2012

Britney Spears may have gotten the lion's share of the attention with her $15 million X-Factor contract, but fellow pop starlet Demi Lovato has pulled in a fairly healthy sum of her own for the same job – although it's only about one fifteenth of what Spears is getting. The former Disney Channel star is making just over a million bucks to be a judge on the upcoming Fox musical competition show.

How much money does Demi Lovato have?

Demi Lovato

Despite the Spears comparison, the million dollar payday is respectable at worst. And it's easy to see why Lovato would be worth that kind of money to Simon Cowell and the other producers of X-Factor – her appeal with younger audience members is well-established. Believe it or not, many children and young teens have only a vague conception of who Britney Spears even is, and it will be Lovato's job to pull in these younger viewers.

And all indicators show that Demi Lovato is taking her new job very seriously. Her upcoming tour has reportedly been scheduled and organized around X-Factor tapings – a pretty unusual move for a touring artist. But she's got every reason to want to please – Lovato has been plagued with personal difficulties for years now. They came to a head back in 2010, when Lovato canceled appearances on a world tour with fellow Disney Channel pop group The Jonas Brothers before entering treatment for "physical and emotional issues." Her struggles with eating disorders and various other mental issues were well-publicized last year. Fortunately, she seems to have gotten on track, and in March a documentary about her time in rehab entitled Stay Strong aired on MTV.

But the X-Factor gig will be Lovato's return to her Disney Channel audience in many ways, so there will probably be a lot of pressure on to perform and appeal to the youngsters she was brought on the show to attract.

Demi Lovato Articles

Articles Written by Joseph Gibson
Joseph Gibson is a freelance writer currently based in Austin, TX. His main interests are movies, music, books, and other things you can watch, read, or listen to. Follow Joseph on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Demetria Devonne Lovato
Demi
Mc D Love
DDLovato
Demi Rock
Demetria Devonne "Demi" Lovato
Ethnicity
Italian American
Date of Birth
1992-08-20
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 3 in (1.61 m)
Weight
143 lbs (65 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Demi Lovato