The Next American Idol Judge: Mariah Carey

Random Celebrity Article By on July 23, 2012

Today the producers of the popular singing competition TV show American Idol made an announcement that's sure to please fans of the show and fans of pop singer Mariah Carey. Mariah Carey just signed on to be a judge on the show's upcoming 12th season. Previous American Idol judge Jennifer Lopez famously signed a $12 million deal to be a judge on the show, which at the time was a record-setting amount of money for a reality show host. And it's being reported that Carey is making an astonishing $18 million to sit around, drink coke and judge people. Mariah's career has stayed strong for nearly two decades and she continues to perform and record music with artists like Justin Bieber, Rick Ross, and John Legend.

How much is Mariah Carey worth?

The news comes in the wake of a little bit of a shake-up on the show, as Mariah Carey is now the only confirmed judge for the upcoming season of the show. Previous reports also had series stalwart Randy Jackson signing on, but now it's being reported that even he is not a sure thing anymore. As for the other open spots on the table, names like Miley Cyrus and previous American Idol runner-up Adam Lambert have been tossed around.

Many fans think American Idol might be passed its prime. Ratings aren't as high as they used to be, and the quality of the show has been slipping ever since Simon Cowell left for other projects. But the show is still a popular success, and as long as the producers and Fox are able to sign high-profile judges like Mariah Carey, it's a safe bet that it will remain on the air for many more years to come.

 

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Mariah Carey Articles

Articles Written by Joseph Gibson
Joseph Gibson is a freelance writer currently based in Austin, TX. His main interests are movies, music, books, and other things you can watch, read, or listen to. Follow Joseph on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Mimi
Mariah Angela Carey
MC
Mirage
Songbird
The Voice
Ethnicity
Venezuelan American
African American
Irish American
Multiracial American
Date of Birth
1970-03-27
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Mariah Carey
Discussion