Wayne Gretzky's House: The Greatest Player in the NHL is Selling a Great House

Random Celebrity Article By on January 24, 2013

In the sports world, being the "greatest", is often a matter of opinion.  Every new sports season, some athlete is crowned the new "greatest".  However, there have been a few athletes who have dominated a sport so completely for an extended period of time, that they are, truly, the "greatest".  Babe Ruth, Michael Jordan, Kelly Slater, Nadia Comaneci, there are a handful of men and women, who have managed to redefine what is possible in their chosen sport.  Wayne Gretzky is that person for the world of hockey.  The former NHL player from Brantford, Ontario, Canada began skating when he was three, and was playing hockey against ten-year-olds in Canada, when he was just six.  He eventually had to move away from his hometown to continue playing, because regional fans were booing whenever he took the ice, since his level of skill so eclipsed the other children around him.  He joined the World Hockey Association in 1978, and when it dissolved, he moved to the NHL, playing for the Edmonton Oilers, the Los Angeles Kings, the St. Louis Blues, and finally, the New York Rangers.  Over the course of his 21 years as a player, he set a ridiculous number of records, and won multiple awards, including scoring the most points in NHL history and being the only NHL player to score over 200 points in a season (and he did it four times).  He also won nine Hart Trophies (MVP), 10 Art Ross Trophies (Most Points), and two Conn Smythe Trophies (Playoff MVP), among many other honors.  Since retiring he has served as the executive director of the Canadian National Hockey Team during their 2002 Olympic showing, (they won the Gold medal), and he served as the Head Coach for the Phoenix Coyotes.  All of his success, endorsement deals, and business ventures, including co-owning a restaurant and a successful sports equipment line, have made him quite wealthy.  Recently, he put the massive home he designed, in Thousand Oaks, California, on the market.

Wayne Gretzky's house is 10,815 square feet.  It also has two guest houses, which add to the overall square footage.  It sits on 6.5 acres of land in the very exclusive Sherwood Country Club community.  Wayne Gretzky's house was designed by famed architect Richard Landry in close consultation with Mr. Gretzky.  The house features hardwood floors, plaster detailing, an open floor plan, a state-of-the-art kitchen, a home theater, an outdoor, wood-burning pizza oven, and a pool.  The main house has six bedrooms, and seven and a half bathrooms.  Additionally, one of the guest houses has a full gym, and their is a sunken tennis court out back, as well.  Wayne Gretzky's house is on the market for $14.995 million.  It's a huge chunk of change, but the chance to say you own the former home of one of the "greatest", may be worth it.

Wayne Gretzky Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Great One
Gretsky
Gretzkey
Gretzky
The Great One
Wayne Douglas Gretzky
Wayne Gretsky
Wayne Gretszky
Wayne gretzky
The White Tornado
Ethnicity
Poles
Polish Canadians
Date of Birth
1961-01-26
Nationality
Canada
Height
5 ft 11 in (1.8288 m)
Weight
185 lbs (83.91458845 kg)
Profession
Country
Canada
More Wayne Gretzky