Usher's House: Ushering His Ex-Wife Out of Their Old Home

Random Celebrity Article By on November 18, 2012

Usher has been entertaining audiences since he was a kid, first performing with a group of pre-teens, and then appearing on "Star Search" at age 13.  His "Star Search" appearance led to a meeting with L.A. Reid and LaFace Records, and the rest is history.  Since then, he has released seven successful albums, six of which have gone multi-platinum, and one, "Confessions", achieving Diamond status.  He has sold 23 million albums in the United States, and 65 million albums internationally, and has enjoyed nine #1 singles.  He has also won seven Grammy Awards, had a respectable acting career, and was named the #1 Hot 100 Artist of the Decade in 2009.  His most recent album, "Looking 4 Myself", was released in early June of 2012, and in early 2013, he will become a judge/mentor on "The Voice".  The man basically has success stenciled on his forehead, and he owns multiple properties to prove it.  Back in 2007, he wed his stylist, Tameka Foster.  The pair had two children before going their separate ways in 2009.  She continued to live in the house they had shared in Atlanta, Georgia, with the understanding that he would give her two months notice if he decided to sell it.  This past summer, he was granted primary custody of their children, and this week, he put the house on the market.  That's pretty clear notice.

Usher's house is 12,544 square feet and sits on 4 acres of land in Atlanta, Georgia.  The house is made up of six bedrooms and seven bathrooms and is two stories tall.  Usher's house features vaulted ceilings, a marble entryway, hardwood floors, floor-to-ceiling windows, a massive state-of-the-art kitchen, jacuzzi bathtubs, a landscaped front and backyard, and a home gym.  The home also features a stunning backyard pool, a private salon, and a spa.  Usher's house is on the market for a surprisingly reasonable $3.2 million, so it will most likely sell as quickly as one of his albums.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Usher Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Usher Raymond IV
Usher -
Best of Usher
Usher Raymond IV
Usher Raymond
Usher 'Mr. Entertainment'
Usher Terry Raymond IV
Big Tyme
Usher Terrence Raymond IV
R. Usher
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1978-10-14
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 7 in (1.727 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Usher