Tom Ford's House: The Famed Designer Naturally Owns an Iconic Home

Random Celebrity Article By on December 13, 2012

Tom Ford is one of those people who seems to have been born under a very special star.  After dropping out of New York University to focus on an acting career, he booked a ridiculous number of television commercials.  At one point, he had twelve spots running concurrently.  He then earned a degree in Architecture from Parsons, but discovered his love of fashion his senior year, and decided to focus on building a career in that arena after graduation.  The rest is history.  He went on to work for Cathy Hardwick and then Perry Eliis, eventually signing on to work for Gucci as the head of their women's ready-to-wear line in 1990.  At that time, Gucci was in dismal shape.  Over the course of the next fifteen years, as he rose through the ranks to become the company's Creative Director, he increased the company's value from near bankruptcy to $10 billion.  Along the way, he won just about every fashion award possible.  He and the Gucci Group parted company in 2004 after a protracted battle for artistic control of the organization.  He then shifted his focus to film, writing, producing, and directing the feature film, "A Single Man", starring Colin Firth and Julianne Moore.  The movie won multiple major film awards, and was nominated for an Oscar, three Golden Globes, three Independent Spirit Awards, and a BAFTA.  Not bad for a first feature.  His success at just about everything he does, has resulted in in his ability to buy multiple properties, and he has homes in Paris, Los Angeles, London, and New York.  His most interesting property is a massive ranch in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

Tom Ford's house is in Santa Fe sits on 24,000 acres of private land.  Mr. Ford would visit his grandmother in the area when he was a child, and chose to build a home there once he became successful.  Tom Ford's house was designed by famed Japanese architect Tadao Ando, and is both minimalist and opulent.  The area around Tom Ford's house has been used as a location for such films as "Wyatt Earp", "3:10 to Yuma", and "Silverado".  For someone in the public eye, Mr. Ford is quite private about his homes, and there are few pictures of the interior, but if the stunning exterior is anything to go by, the rooms must be spectacular.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Tom Ford Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Thomas Ford
Thomas Carlyle Ford
Date of Birth
1961-08-27
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.83 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Tom Ford