Taylor Swift's House: It's Either True Love or Material for a New Song About Heartbreak

Random Celebrity Article By on October 23, 2012

Love is in the air for Taylor Swift.  Her new album, "Red" is reportedly full of songs about love lost and won, and occasionally alludes to some of her past relationships with a number of Hollywood's most coveted young men.  Her current relationship with Conor Kennedy has kept gossip magazines and the paparazzi in a frenzy since it became public knowledge that there was more than just passing friendship between the country music star and one of the younger members of the powerful Kennedy family.  She played coy about the relationship for months, but photographs began to surface a few months ago, and soon the two were spotted out and about, hand in hand.  Miss Swift is known for falling in and out of love at a rather alarming rate, and she has created as much heartbreak as she has experienced.  This is why her recent decision to buy property directly across the street from the family home of Conor Kennedy, comes as a bit of a shock to, well, everyone.  She already owns homes in Beverly Hills and Nashville, and is often on tour, so there is no real reason to buy another home.  However, the relationship between she and Conor seems to have achieved a level that necessitates a more regular, physical presence.

Taylor Swift's house in Hyannisport, Massachusetts is considered part of the Kennedy compound.  A massive seven-bedroom home with stunning views of the nearby ocean, the house originally went on sale for $13.5 million in 2010, but the price was cut in half in 2011, and Miss Swift snapped it up for $4.9 million this month.  In addition to the the view and the number of bedrooms, the house also features high ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows in almost every room, hardwood floors, private beach access, a wide expanse of lawn, and fenced in verandah access directly from the lower rooms of the house.  The happy couple's visit to Taylor Swift's house in Nashville earlier this year to meet her family had everyone's tongues wagging.  Now Taylor Swift's house in Massachusetts, puts her literally down the road from Conor Kennedy's family home, and is a definite sign that things are getting serious.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Taylor Swift Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Taylor Alison Swift
Swifty
T-Swizzle
Tay
Ethnicity
White American
Date of Birth
1989-12-13
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.8 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Taylor Swift