Tatum O'Neal's House: Proof That Swanky Digs and Crack Cocaine Don't Mix

Random Celebrity Article By on February 11, 2013

When the Oscar nominations were announced this year, there was a quiet, collective grumble from the Best Actress nominees.  They grumbled, because there was one young nominee who was a zygote, when most of them were entering their second or third decades in acting.  Quvenzhané Wallis became the youngest Best Actress nominee ever with her nomination for "Beasts of the Southern Wild".  No one is questioning her acting ability.  Her performance is stellar.  However, most Oscar nominees view the press junket/media blitz prior to the ceremony as a chance to actually talk with their fellow nominees, have a drink, and discuss which directors are great, and which are horrible.  This is hard to do when one of you is nine years old.  Tatum O'Neal experienced all the Oscar hoopla in the mid-70s, and is still the youngest person, at age 10, to have ever won an Oscar.  Many child Oscar nominees and winners, like Anna Paquin, Justin Henry, and Haley Joel Osment, went on to solid careers in acting, or behind the scenes.  Unfortunately, unlike those actors, Tatum O'Neal fell apart, and much of her adult years have been marred by substance abuse and emotional issues.  During the mid-2000s, she lived in New York City. After being caught attempting to buy crack cocaine on the corner near her building in 2008, however, she packed up and moved to the other coast.  She put her condo on the market, but it took until 2013 for it to sell.

Tatum O'Neal's house is in the Forward Building on the Lower East Side.  The 4,900 square foot loft space has two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a massive open-plan "Great Room".  There is a dressing room off of the master bedroom in Tatum O'Neal's house, and a large walk-in-closet in the second bedroom.  At one point, the living room was actually the lobby of the building, and a stunning, domed ceiling dominates the main living space.  Tatum O'Neal's house was originally put on the market for $1.495 million.  When no one snatched it up, she attempted to rent it for $6,000 per month.  She finally sold it for $1.72 million.  Hopefully, she will use the money wisely, rather than buying something that will make her tabloid fodder again.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)
Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Tatum Beatrice O'Neal
Tatesky
Tantrum
Date of Birth
1963-11-05
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.7 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Tatum O'Neal
Discussion