Sharon Stone's House: 2006 Was Not a Good Year

Random Celebrity Article By on November 7, 2012

Sharon Stone seemed to appear out of nowhere in 1992, when her no-holds-barred performance in "Basic Instinct" catapulted her into the spotlight.  She had already enjoyed a successful modeling career, and had turned a few heads with roles in film and television projects such as, "Magnum, P.I.", "T.J. Hooker", "War and Remembrance", and "Total Recall".  However, it was "Basic Instinct" that put her on the map internationally, and made her one of the most popular actresses of the 90s.  She went on to appear in a range of film and television roles, receiving an Oscar nomination for her work in "Casino", and an Emmy Award for her guest starring role on "The Practice" in 2003.  She was also nominated for multiple Golden Globes, and, interestingly, has also won three Razzie Awards for Worst Actress.  Her career slowed down somewhat in the early 2000s, after she underwent surgery for a subarachnoid hemorrhage, a form of stroke that involves bleeding in the area surrounding the brain.  She purchased a large home for $10 million in 2006, around the same time "Basic Instinct 2″ was released to dismal ticket sales.  She then put the house back on the market almost immediately, where it languished, mostly uninhabited, until earlier this week, when she finally sold it.

Sharon Stone's house in Beverly Hills, California is made up of a main house and a  separate large guest house.  The main house measures 6,500 square feet and is made up of four bedrooms, a massive living room with floor-to-ceiling windows, an eat-in kitchen, a suite for live-in staff, and a library with a fireplace.  The guest house contains two more bedrooms, a private gym, and a media room.  There are eight and a half bathrooms spread out between the two buildings.  Sharon Stone's house also features a large swimming pool in the backyard, a spa, a tennis court, and a covered parking area that can accommodate up to 14 vehicles.  She has had trouble selling the property since she purchased it six years ago, and took an almost $4.5 million loss when it sold for $6.575 million.  Luckily Sharon Stone's other house nearby, a 10,537 square foot home she bought for $3.2 million in 1995, has proven to be a much better investment.

Sharon Stone Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Sharon Yvonne Stone
Sharon Vonne Stone
シャロン・ストーン
Stone, Sharon
Ethnicity
Irish American
Date of Birth
1958-03-10
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.74 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Sharon Stone