Sharon Osbourne's House: Selling Her Mansion for $13 Million Makes Sense Somehow

Random Celebrity Article By on July 20, 2012

In a thinly veiled attempt to wrest viewers from each other, reality competition shows have been hiring ever more high profile celebrity "judges".  "American Idol" managed to get Steven Tyler and Jennifer Lopez, who used the show to revive their careers and then left, of course.  The "X Factor" had Paula Abdul and Nicole Scherzinger, but that was kind of a big mess, so they were let go.  Now Britney Spears and Demi Lovato have stepped in as the next judges/mentors.  The singing competition shows "The Voice" and "Duets", are entirely built around their judge/coaches who, often sing with the contestants.  "America's Got Talent" has always had the oddest assortment of judges, largely because the range of talent is so broad.  This season they added shock radio jockey, Howard Stern, to the mix.  He joined comedian Howie Mandel, and Sharon Osbourne, a rock star wife, producer, manager, talk show host, and reality show veteran, on the three-person panel.  Ms. Osbourne has had arguably the most wide ranging career, and life, of the three judges.  Through it all, she has managed to come out on top.  From family health issues, including her own battle with colon cancer, to disputes with bands she managed and coworkers, as well as multiple robbery attempts on her various homes, she has remained her indomitable and unapologetic self.  Recently, she and husband Ozzy Osbourne, put their Hidden Hills mansion on the market.

Sharon Osbourne's house rests on 2.25 acres of land at the top of a cul-de-sac.  The house is 11,000 square feet and contains six bedrooms and ten bathrooms.  There are floor-to-ceiling windows all over the house, which provide ample sunlight, and great views of the surrounding area.  Sharon Osbourne's house also contains a spiral staircase, a massive kitchen with all new appliances and a breakfast nook.  There is a home theater, an office, and a spiral staircase to the upper floor.  There is also a separate guesthouse with its own kitchen, a spa, a large swimming pool, and an outdoor shower.  Sharon Osbourne's house is on the market for $12.999 million.  Only time will tell if the price, and her reputation, will attract or repel buyers.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Sharon Osbourne Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Sharon Arden
Sharon Rachel Levy
Paddy Osbourn
Sharon Rachel Arden
Sharon Rachel Osbourne
Shaz
Heavy Metal Mom
Ethnicity
Jewish people
Irish people
Date of Birth
1952-10-09
Nationality
United Kingdom
Height
5 ft 2 in (1.575 m)
Profession
Country
United Kingdom
More Sharon Osbourne
Discussion