Shannon Elizabeth's House: The Former Actress and Current Card Shark Bets on a Big Sale

Random Celebrity Article By on August 14, 2012

Some young women rise to fame in Hollywood, and manage to keep their personal lives relatively private, like Jodie Foster during her early career, Natalie Portman, or Claire Danes.  Some young women manage to keep their careers in order, even when their personal lives are falling apart, like Reese Witherspoon or Kate Beckinsale.  Still others simply implode, like Lindsay Lohan, or more recently, Kristen Stewart.  However, there is another set of women who explode onto the Hollywood scene, and then disappear, often by choice.  Such is the case with Shannon Elizabeth, who rose to fame with her appearances in the "American Pie" and "Scary Movie" franchises, and then parlayed that into spreads in Maxim, Playboy, and a number of other "lad mags".  Then, except for some smaller roles in films like "Love Actually", and an appearance on "Dancing with the Stars", she pretty much disappeared.  Shannon Elizabeth, as it turns out, is also a pretty awesome poker player.  She has been making the rounds of professional poker tournaments quite successfully over the course of the last few years, becoming one of the more respected celebrity players on the circuit.  Her perpetual presence in Las Vegas may be the reason she has put her gorgeous Los Feliz, California mansion on the market.

Shannon Elizabeth's house in Los Feliz is on sale for $2.98 million.  She purchased the home for half of that in 2001, but has almost completely renovated it over the course of the last eleven years.  Shannon Elizabeth's house contains five bedrooms and four bathrooms, and is surrounded by palm trees, lush greenery, and views of the nearby mountains.  The house also sports a massive state-of-the-art kitchen, a swimming pool, an outdoor fireplace, stunning Mediterranean-style accents, lots of sunlight, hardwood floors, a verandah, and huge bathrooms.  Shannon Elizabeth's house actually appears to be worth the increased price, and it's a fairly sure bet that it will not remain on the market for too long.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Shannon Elizabeth Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Shannon Elizabeth Fadal
Ethnicity
Irish American
Arab American
Syrian American
Date of Birth
1973-09-07
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Shannon Elizabeth
Discussion