Selena Gomez's House: Making the Transition from "Starlet" to "Star"

Random Celebrity Article By on September 3, 2012

Selena Gomez seems to have made it through most of her teen years without imploding like many other Disney starlets.  She has enjoyed multi-tiered success as an actress, singer, and occasional dancer, first earning legions of fans appearing on "The Wizards of Waverly Place", and then cementing her A-list Disney status appearing in various Disney-produced movies.  She has released multiple Gold certified albums, and garnered three Platinum singles, and she is the envy of multiple "tweens" the world over, as the girlfriend of Canadian singing sensation, Justin Bieber.  Over the last year or so, the now 20-year old actress has been attempting to shift her image from wholesome Disney teen to young adult actress.  This has included roles in more risqué fare, such as the upcoming "Spring Breakers", opposite fellow Disney starlet, Vanessa Hudgins of "High School Musical" fame, and an entirely new wardrobe for red carpet events that is decidedly more "grown-up".  She has also branched out into the real estate game, buying a house of her own a short distance from Mr. Bieber.

Selena Gomez's house is 4,500 square feet, and sits on an acre of land in Tarzana, California.  The property was previously owned by rising star, Jonah Hill.  It is one story, and has five bedrooms and five bathrooms.  Selena Gomez's house also sports a large eat-in kitchen, an office space, high ceilings, lots of sunlight, and beautiful hardwood floors.  There is a spa in the backyard, along with a pool, a tennis court, and a bocce ball court.  Selena Gomez's house was purchased for the rather reasonable price of $2.2 million dollars.  The house is modest in design and price by young Hollywood standards, and points to the fact that Ms. Gomez seems to have her head on her shoulders in a way that many young stars do not.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Selena Gomez Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Selena Marie Gomez
Sel
Selly
Selenita
Conchita
Selena Gomez & The Scene
Ethnicity
Italian American
Mexicans
Date of Birth
1992-07-22
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 4 in (1.65 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Selena Gomez
Discussion