Ryan Phillippe's House: Lowering the Cost of His Home as His Career Starts to Rise

Random Celebrity Article By on June 28, 2012

Ryan Phillippe is most often associated with his very public courting of, marriage, and break-up with Oscar-winning actress, Reese Witherspoon, as opposed to his acting career.  After appearing on the soap opera, "One Life to Live" throughout the early 90s, he transitioned into film work in 1995, appearing in "Crimson Tide".  From there, he went back and forth between film and television, scoring guest starring and supporting roles in such projects as "White Squall", "Matlock", "Chicago Hope", and "Nowhere".  In the late 90s, he became a household name, appearing in a string of successful films, including, "I Know What You Did Last Summer", "54", and "Cruel Intentions".  The early 2000s, brought starring roles in a number of critically and commercially successful projects, including "The Way of the Gun", "Gosford Park", "Crash", and "Flags of Our Fathers".  Then his marriage fell apart, and for the next few years, his career meandered as well.  In 2008, he seemed to get back on track with a starring role in the critically acclaimed film, "Stop-Loss".  In 2010, he listed the home he purchased post-divorce.  There were no takers, however, and as he continued to appear in more and more high profile films, he continued to try to sell it without success.  After appearing in the recent hit film, "The Lincoln Lawyer", and recurring on the television series, "Damages", he has decided to re-list it.

Ryan Phillippe's house in the Hollywood Hills is currently on sale for $6.995 million.  This is a noticeable decrease from his original asking price of $7.45 million.  The house, known as "Raising Zen", has five bedrooms and six and a half baths.  With a media room, a bar with aquarium, and an art studio, Ryan Phillippe's house appears to be quite the bachelor pad.  The master suite has hardwood floors and a private balcony.  There is also a swimming pool, a two-storey gym attached to the master bedroom, an outdoor kitchen and fireplace, a sauna, and a music room.  His home also sports "stoperazzi" technology for keeping the prying eyes of the paparazzi away, which must have been a necessity after the break-up.  If you have $7 million to shell out and need a little Zen-inspired luxury, then Ryan Phillippe's house might be just perfect for you.

Ryan Phillippe Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Matthew Ryan Phillippe
Ryan Phillipe
Ethnicity
White American
French American
Date of Birth
1974-09-10
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Ryan Phillippe