Robert Pattinson's House: I'm Going! And I'm Taking My House With Me!

Random Celebrity Article By on August 30, 2012

Not that long ago, I wrote about the Bel Air mansion that Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart rented for the summer, to take a break from the paparazzi.  Back in the fall of 2011, Mr. Pattinson dropped a relatively modest $6.3 million dollars on a permanent home in Los Feliz, and Ms. Stewart moved in with him.  She also shared his flat in London while shooting, "Snow White and the Huntsman".  For all intents and purposes, the pair of actors, who had remained notoriously cagey about whether they actually were a couple, were settling into the "shacked up" life quite nicely as the "Twilight" franchise was drawing to a close.  However, all of that went "pear-shaped" last month, when Ms. Stewart was photographed making out with the director of "Snow White and the Huntsman", Rupert Sanders, a married father of two.  While Mr. Sanders has quietly disappeared into the ether, somehow blame-free, and seemingly forgiven by his wife (who either has no self-esteem or is resigned to his cheating), Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson have been subject to an almost ridiculous level of scrutiny.  Ms. Stewart has been labeled as this year's "most hate-able wench", and Robert Pattinson has been portrayed as a strange combination of ineffectual dolt who could not satisfy Ms. Stewart, and downtrodden victim who never saw it coming.  Either way, he appears to be thoroughly over it, and has put his Los Feliz home on the market.  He moved out of the house soon after the scandal hit the airwaves, but only recently put the building up for sale.  Ms. Stewart has yet to officially leave the house, but the listing is certainly a clear indication of the fact that she is no longer welcome there.

Robert Pattinson's house in Los Feliz sits on an acre and half of land, and was previously owned by "ER" star, Noah Wyle.  The five-bedroom, five-bath house is spread out over 5,149 square feet, and features high ceilings, lots of sunlight, and a koi pond.  Robert Pattinson's house also has a separate guesthouse, a 150-seat media room, a pool, and a beautifully landscaped backyard.  It will be interesting to see if the history of Robert Pattinson's house will make it easy to sell, or difficult.  Either way, the former house of two of Hollywood's most famous young stars, is now a part of "Tinseltown" history.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Robert Pattinson Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Robert Thomas Pattinson
Rob
R-Pattz
Robert Douglas Thomas Pattinson
Rob Pattinson
R.T. Pattinson
R. Pattinson
Ethnicity
British people
Caucasian race
Date of Birth
1986-05-13
Nationality
England
Height
6 ft (1.85 m)
Profession
Country
England
More Robert Pattinson
Discussion