Robert De Niro's House: The Brilliant New York Actor Sells a Brilliant New York House

Random Celebrity Article By on July 6, 2012

Robert De Niro's history with New York is long and successful.  Born and raised here, he also attended two of the city's most celebrated acting schools, the Stella Adler Conservatory and the Actor's Studio, run by Lee Strasberg.  Throughout the late 1970s and 80s, he starred in a number of now iconic films set in and around New York City, many of them directed by fellow New Yorker, Martin Scorcese, including "Taxi Driver" and "New York, New York", among others.  His fantastic performances in such films as "Bang the Drum Slowly", "Mean Streets", and "The Godfather, Part II", for which he won an Oscar, cemented him as an A-list actor.  The accolades and stunning performances continued for years.  Over the last few years, while appearing in the occasional film, Mr. De Niro has focused on philanthropic work, launching the very successful Tribeca Film Festival, directing his own projects, developing television series, and investing in a number of properties and restaurants in lower Manhattan.  He owns multiple properties both on the East and West Sides of Manhattan, and a year ago, he put one of those properties on the market.  This week, he finally sold it.

Robert De Niro's house on St. Luke's place is made up of four floors and a basement.  The house contains five bedrooms on the top two floors, including a large master bedroom and bath, along with three other bathrooms.  There is also an eat-in kitchen, a dining room, a den, a terrace, a library, an office, a sauna in the basement, and more closets than any one home should ever have, or need.  Robert De Niro's house is 22.5 feet wide and has its own garden out back.  It also sports multiple fireplaces and a rooftop deck.  Robert De Niro's house was originally listed for $14 million, but sold for a rather more modest $9.5 million.  There is no word on who the new owner is, but you can bet whoever it is will be bragging about the house's previous owner.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Robert De Niro Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Robert DeNiro
Robert De Niro Jr.
Robert Denero
Bobby DeNiro
Robert Anthony De Niro Jr.
Kid Monroe
Bobby D
Bob
Bobby Milk
Robâto De Nîro
Ethnicity
Italian American
Dutch-American
French people
Irish people
English people
Germans
Date of Birth
1943-08-17
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 9 in (1.77 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Robert De Niro
Discussion