Rihanna's House: The Pop Star Finds a New Place to Stay… Just in Time for Tour

Random Celebrity Article By on December 19, 2012

Rihanna has had a rather schizophrenic last few years.  As her career has continued its meteoric rise to ultra super-stardom, her personal life has seen its share of very public ups and downs.  She was recently ranked as #1 on Billboard Magazine's "Top 100 Pop Song Artists" of the past two decades, was listed as 4th on the list of the world's most powerful celebrities by Forbes', and is the artist who has sold the most digital singles ever.  Not bad for a 24-year old from Barbados who released her first album a mere seven years ago.  All of this success is bound to take its toll in some way, and in Rihanna's case, it has manifested itself in a range of personal issues.  After her (now) ex-boyfriend, Chris Brown assaulted her in 2009, the images taken by the police post-assault, were leaked to TMZ.  In a massive departure from protocol which generally protects victims of assault, reporters pounced on the photos and made the case a media circus.  Her seemingly beautiful new home was actually constructed incorrectly, and water poured into the house, damaging a large portion of the interior.  She then spent almost a year  trying to sell the property.  She released four incredibly popular albums between 2009 and 2012, but also dealt with public backlash after a tentative reconciliation with Mr. Brown.  The last few years have indeed been all over the place.  This past week, she finally found a new spot to in which to put down roots and to hopefully create a bit of stability.

Rihanna's house is an 11,000 square foot mini-villa in the Pacific Palisades.  The seven-bedroom, nine bath home has a decidedly Caribbean feel, and features hardwood and tile floors throughout.  The first floor sports floor-to-ceiling windows, and multiple doors that open directly into the garden.  There are 14-foot ceilings in Rihanna's house, as well as a full bar, an eat-in-kitchen with state-of-the-art appliances, and a stunning 6,000 square foot backyard garden.  A four-car garage, a pool, a spa, and a sun deck, complete the building.  Rihanna's house cost $12 million.  The popular singer is just about to embark on her next world tour, so she won't have a lot of time in her new digs before she has to push off again.  However, this new home, definitely seems like a much better place to which to return.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Rihanna Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Riannah
Robyn Fenty
The Barbados Babe
Caribbean Queen
RiRi
Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Barbadian Pop Queen
Barbados Queen of Pop
New Queen of Pop
New Queen of Popular Culture
Ethnicity
Afro-Guyanese
Date of Birth
1988-02-20
Nationality
Barbados
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Weight
140 lbs (63.5 kg)
Profession
Country
Barbados
More Rihanna
Discussion