Ricky Martin's House: The Father of Two is Moving Up the to Eastside and Away from La Vida Loca

Random Celebrity Article By on December 26, 2012

When Ricky Martin quite literally exploded onto the American mainstream music scene with his now legendary performance of "La Copa de la Vida" at the 41st Grammy Awards in 1999, he'd already established himself as a popular artist in multiple other arenas.  As a member of the boy band, Menudo, he toured incessantly throughout his teen years, and recorded eleven albums.  He retired from the group when he was seventeen, and was accepted to NYU's Tisch School of the Arts, but chose to defer his acceptance to tour with a new musical in Mexico.  His performance in the musical led to roles on two popular Mexican telenovelas, and the launch of his solo career.  His first two albums with his new record label, Sony Music, were quite successful, and in addition to solid sales, he also launched an acting career in the US, appearing on the sitcom, "Getting By", and landing a recurring role on "General Hospital".  Between 1995 and 1999, his star rose exponentially.  His third album was a massive hit in multiple countries.  He was invited to star in the Broadway cast of "Les Miserables" as Marius Pontmercy, and received rave reviews.  His fourth album, "Vuelve", released in 1998, proved to be the turning point.  It went Platinum in the United States, sold 8 million copies worldwide, and earned him a Grammy nomination for Best Latin Pop Album.  This nomination led to the aforementioned performance that changed everything.  (And he won the Grammy, too.)  Since then, he has released a string of successful English and Spanish language hits, and is currently appearing on Broadway in the acclaimed revival of "Evita" as Che.  He is also the father twin toddlers, so his recent move to a relatively modest apartment on the Upper Eastside makes sense.

Ricky Martin's house on the UES of Manhattan is 3,150 square feet and cost the busy performer $5.9 million.  The condo contains four bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, and features high ceilings and hardwood floors throughout.  Ricky Martin's house also has floor-to-ceiling windows, a playroom for his children, and a beautiful courtyard space.  The kitchen has countertops made with quartzite from Switzerland and custom cabinetry.  The original asking price for Ricky Martin's house was $6.495 million, so he was able to snag it for a very nice discount.  His most recent home purchase points to Mr. Martin's increasingly domestic focus.  The man has been touring or recording successfully for almost 30 years  He has definitely earned a break.

Ricky Martin Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Enrique Martin Morales
Ricky Marrtin
Rickey Martin
Enrique Martín Morales
José Enrique Martin Morales
Enrique Jose Martin Morales IV
Martin, Ricky
Enrique "Ricky" Martín Morales
Kiki
Menudo
Ethnicity
Puerto Rican people
Date of Birth
1971-12-24
Nationality
Puerto Rico
Height
5 ft 11 in (1.816 m)
Profession
Country
Puerto Rico
More Ricky Martin