President Barack Obama House

Random Celebrity Article By on October 29, 2010

Where does President Barack Obama live? The 44th President of the United States took up residency in the White House in January 2008 to begin his four year term. The Executive Residence of the White House is the home of the President of the United States and the First Family. The Executive Residence primarily occupies three floors, the secone floor contains the private living apartments of the president and first family. The private living quarters include the Yellow Oval Room, Treaty Room, President's Dining Room, Lincoln Bedroom, Lincoln Sitting Room, Queens' Bedroom, Queens' Sitting Room, Central Hall, East Sitting Hall, West Sitting Hall, and the Truman Balcony. The third floor contains guest rooms, a solarium, and recreation rooms for the first family.

President and Mrs. Obama purchased a home in Kenwood, Illinois in Chicago in August 2000. The Obamas visit their Chicago home as the presidential schedule allows. The Obama home is 6,400 square feet with six bedrooms, six bathrooms, mahogany bookshelves, a granite kitchen floor, and wine cellar.

President Barack Obama House

President Barack Obama House

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Barack Obama Articles

Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Barack Hussein Obama, Jr.
Barack Hussein Obama
Obama
President Obama
Barack H. Obama II
Barack Hussein Obama II
Barack Obama II
President Barack Hussein Obama II
Sen. Barack Obama
Barak Obama
Ethnicity
Kenyan American
English American
Irish American
Multiracial American
Date of Birth
1961-08-04T19:24
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft (1.85 m)
Weight
176 lbs (80 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Barack Obama
Discussion