Pharrell's House: Apparently It Is Possible to Move Up From a Forty Storey Penthouse

Random Celebrity Article By on November 28, 2012

Pharrell began producing with his longtime friend, Chad Hugo, in the early 90s.  Over the course of the next ten years, the pair, known as, The Neptunes, would develop their sound.  By the early 2000s, they had established themselves as a prolific and successful production duo, producing a staggering number of hits between 2000 and 2009, and winning multiple awards in the process.  At one point, songs they produced comprised 43 percent of the songs being played on the radio in the United States.  In addition to producing hit tracks, he has also released multiple solo albums, and tours with his band, N.E.R.D.  He is also a busy composer, and has composed the soundtracks for various films and television shows, including, "Despicable Me", "Chelsea Lately", and the 84th Academy Awards.  When he is not producing, writing, or performing, the tireless artist also runs a clothing line, designs furniture, overseas a teen oriented entertainment website, and serves as the Creative Director for KarmaloopTV, an online original content channel.  His many business ventures, and his massively successful music career, have made it possible for him to own multiple upscale properties.  Earlier this month, he put one of them on the market.

Pharrell's house is a 9,080 square foot condo on the 40th floor of a high-rise in Miami.  The massive apartment features five bedrooms and six and a half bathrooms, and has 360 degree views of the city through floor-to-ceiling windows.  Pharrell's house has hardwood floors throughout, along with a media room, a billiard's room, a gorgeous state-of-the-art kitchen, and multiple living spaces.  Outside of Pharrell's house, there is a pool, and a wrap-around terrace which can be accessed from the bedrooms.  The view of the surrounding area is both stunning and dizzying.  The price is set at $16.8 million, which is $4 million more than he paid for it back in 2007.  However, the stunning views and multiple luxury amenities make the going price seem like a steal.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Pharrell Williams Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Pharell
Pharrell
P. Williams
Williams, Pharrell
P. Willy
Lil' Skateboard P
Pha-real
N.E.R.D
Pharrell L. Williams
N*E*R*D
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1973-04-05
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.75 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Pharrell Williams
Discussion