Pamela Anderson's House: The Blonde Bombshell's Finances Are Bombing, Too

Random Celebrity Article By on February 23, 2013

Pamela Anderson's rise to international fame began rather accidentally.  While attending a BC Lions Canadian Football League game in Vancouver, Canada where she was living and working, she was shown on the stadium's big screen.  She was wearing a very formfitting Labatt's beer t-shirt and the crowd went wild.  She was then brought down on to the field to massive applause.  That one moment led to her first appearance on the cover of Playboy, and she has enjoyed a very long and successful association with the magazine.  She has appeared on more covers than any other Playboy model, and been featured in the magazine over the course of four decades.  After relocating to Los Angeles, she began a relatively successful acting career as well, further expanding her audience.  She has played recurring or starring roles on such shows as "Home Improvement", "Baywatch", "The Nanny", and "V.I.P.", and has appeared in such films as "Raw Justice" and "Barb Wire".  She also appeared on a short-lived reality series about her life called, "Pam: Girl on the Loose" on E!.  She also competed on "VIP Brother", the Bulgarian spin-off of the "Big Brother" franchise, "Dancing with the Stars", and "Dancing on Ice".  Even with all of her reality show appearances and the occasional Playboy shoot, she has been openly struggling with financial issues, and they finally caught up with her.  In order to cut down on some of her expenses, she recently chose to put her home in Malibu on the market.

Pamela Anderson's house is a 2,752 square foot beach home with five bedrooms and three bathrooms.  She bought the house for $1.8 million back in 2000, but then began renovating it extensively.  The renovations proved to be her downfall, and she is now in great debt.  Pamela Anderson's house features an open-plan living room, a state-of-the-art kitchen, a private movie theater, and a sauna.  Outside Pamela Anderson's house, there is a roof-top sun deck, a small courtyard with an olive grove, a stone gate out front.  The house is on the market for $7.75 million.  It's a hefty markup, but it has been almost 15 years since she bought it, and she has become a lot more (in)famous, since then.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Pamela Anderson Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Pamela Anderson Lee
Pamela Denise Anderson
Pammy
Pamela Lee
Pamela Anderson Lee Rock
Pam Anderson
Ethnicity
Finnish American
Russian American
Scandinavian American
Russians in Canada
Date of Birth
1967-07-01
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 6 in (1.7 m)
Weight
105 lbs (47.6 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Pamela Anderson
Discussion