Natasha Bedingfield's House: Can't Visit London? Live Like a Brit in LA for $18K Per Month

Random Celebrity Article By on August 9, 2012

With so many Americans enjoying success over in London this summer, it seems only fair to focus on a Brit who has done well on this "side of the pond".  Born in Sussex, England, Natasha Bedingfield first made a name for herself singing Christian music.  She recorded electronic infused Christian pop as one third of DNA Algorithm.  Her brother, Daniel Bedingfield, split off and ended up releasing two secular music hits.  She followed suit in 2004, releasing a very successful debut album.  The album, entitled "Unwritten", earned her a Grammy nomination, and has sold over 2 million copies around the world.  She has since released two more albums, neither of which was as successful as her first, but both of which have spawned Top Ten hits.  Interestingly, she has been better received in the US, than in the UK.  The opposite is usually true, with American artists first finding fame overseas as they hone their sound, and then finally catching on stateside.  Ms. Bedingfield appears to have gone in reverse.  By 2009, it had become abundantly clear that America was where she was going to have the most lasting career.  So, she married a Malibu businessman and purchased a gorgeous home in the Los Feliz neighborhood of Los Angeles.  That home is now for rent.

Natasha Bedingfield's house, which can now be rented for $18,000 per month, is 4,792 square feet.  The building was constructed in the early 1950s, and has been drastically updated since then.  Natasha Bedingfield's house has five bedrooms and five and a half bathrooms, spread out over three floors.  The house also sports a swimming pool, hot tub, multiple patios, a private movie theater, two kitchens, a garage, lots of lawn, and a number of trees to give the property a little privacy.  Whether anyone will rent Natasha Bedingfield's house for $18,000 per month remains to be seen.  If the pictures are anything to go by, that price seems like a steal.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Natasha Bedingfield Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Natasha Beddingfield
Natalia Bedingfield
Natasha Anne Bedingfield
Bedingfield, Natasha
Date of Birth
1981-11-26
Nationality
England
Height
5 ft 5 in (1.676 m)
Profession
Country
England
More Natasha Bedingfield
Discussion