Michael Strahan's House: Sacking His House for a Career on the Other Coast

Random Celebrity Article By on August 22, 2012

When Kelly Ripa signed on to join what was once called, "Regis and Kathie Lee", morning talk show purists were up in arms.  However, Kelly, quickly won over the "naysayers", and established herself as the perfect, perky counterpart to Regis' dry sense of humor.  The pairing revitalized the morning show, and increased viewership over the course of the next eleven years.  In November of 2011, Regis Philbin retired, and the search was on for a replacement host for his now vacant seat.  Rumor has it that the coveted spot has finally been snagged by former NFL star turned sports analyst and actor, Michael Strahan.  Though the announcement is not yet official, just about everyone has jumped on the very leaked news that the athlete-turned-entertainer is switching jobs and coasts.  The fact that he recently put his large home in California on the market for $1.85 million, gives further proof that there are changes afoot.

Michael Strahan's house is located in Hermosa Beach, California, and covers 2,865 square feet.  The three-bedroom, four-bath house is two stories, features marble, wood, and slate accents in almost every room, and has a finished basement.  The sunny open-plan kitchen is outfitted with state-of-the-art appliances, including a massive refrigerator.  Michael Strahan's house also has multiple fireplaces, two large master suites, jacuzzi bathtubs, skylights in many of the rooms and hallways, a balcony, and an ample back terrace.  Though the building is clearly high-end, Michael Strahan's house is surprisingly low-key for someone who enjoyed a ridiculously successful fourteen years in the NFL, and is in the midst of an equally successful post-game career.  Fame clearly has not yet gone to his head.  Maybe it is that grounded quality that earned him a sweet, new daytime gig.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Michael Strahan Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Michael Anthony Strahan
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1971-11-21
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
Weight
256 lbs (116 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Michael Strahan
Discussion