Michael Jordan's House: A Bright Spot in a Relatively Bleak 2013

Random Celebrity Article By on March 6, 2013

Until recently, it seemed like anything Michael Jordan touched was bound to be successful.  He touched a basketball, and he entirely remade the game.  He touched a baseball bat, and while not as successful as his basketball career, he was certainly no slouch.  When it came to product endorsement and clothing lines, he could do no wrong.  Nike's success is partially due to him.  Even his celebrity golf career is appreciably good.  However, of late, he's looked less like a man with the Midas Touch, and more like a struggling businessman.  His tenure as President of the Washington Wizards was not stellar, and the only thing that elevated the team, was his decision to return to the NBA court for a few season.  His ownership of the Charlotte Bobcats has been equally underwhelming, and the team posted the worst winning percentage in NBA history in 2011-2012.  Add a recent paternity suit to that, and you have to wonder whether Jordan is making his way through a period of karmic payback for all of his years of success.  In spite of all the not so good parts of his current life, he can be happy about one thing – he just bought a massive compound in North Carolina for $1 million less than its original sale price.

Michael Jordan's house is 12,310 square feet and contains six bedrooms and eight bathrooms.  It sits on a nearly 50,000 square foot lot right on the water.  The interior of Michael Jordan's house features vaulted ceilings, marble and hardwood floors, multiple fireplaces, an elevator, and jacuzzi tubs in some of the bathrooms.  There are stunning views of the nearby lake from almost every side of the house through floor-to-ceiling windows.  Outside of Michael Jordan's house, there is a pool, and a pier to a gazebo set out in the lake.  Michael Jordan purchased the property for $2.8 million, quite a bit less than its original $3.99 million asking price.  Who knows – maybe his luck his starting to change?

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Michael Jordan Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
His Royal Airness
Air Jordan
MJ
Mike Jordan
Michael Jeffrey Jordan
His Airness
Ethnicity
African American
Date of Birth
1963-02-17
Nationality
United States of America
Height
6 ft 5 in (1.98 m)
Weight
216 lbs (98 kg)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Michael Jordan
Discussion