Michael J. Fox's House: The Semi-Retired Star Steps Back Into the Spotlight and a Redesigned House

Random Celebrity Article By on October 31, 2012

Michael J. Fox has enjoyed one of the most successful careers of any 80′s-era star.  He became a household name, and a heartthrob, appearing on the hit sitcom, "Family Ties".  His status as a major star was cemented after he starred in the wildly successful, "Back to the Future" movie franchise.  In the mid-90s, he re-emerged as a sitcom darling, appearing on the successful series, "Spin City".  The Canadian-born actor was diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease in the early 90s, and has since focused primarily on voice over work and writing work, as the symptoms associated with the disease began to affect his ability to do on-camera work.  He also became a very busy and vocal activist with regards to Parkinson's research and treatment.  The winner of five Emmy Awards, four Golden Globes, and two SAG Awards, Mr. Fox has been married to the same woman since 1988, and has four children.  This is basically a family stability record by Hollywood standards.  Recently, he and his family redecorated their Manhattan apartment with the help of celebrated designers Mariette Himes Gomez and Brooke Gomez.  The redesign was so successful, that their home is set to be featured in the December issue of Architectural Digest.

Michael J. Fox's house is an apartment on the Upper Eastside of Manhattan that he and his family moved into more than 15 years ago.  This is the first time Michael J. Fox's house has undergone a decorating overhaul since then, and the apartment is now considerably sleeker and more modern than its previous incarnation, and features a great deal of art.  In addition to redesigning their current home, the family also placed Michael J. Fox's house in Vermont on sale for $2.75 million.  All of the changes seem to stem from a new show that Mr. Fox will be starring in beginning in 2013.  After all, a career reboot deserves a home reboot, as well.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Michael J. Fox Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Michael Andrew Fox
Michael J Fox
Mike Fox
Michael Fox
Mike
Michael J. Fox, OC
Ethnicity
Canadian-American
Date of Birth
1961-06-09
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 4 in (1.63 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Michael J. Fox
Discussion