Meg Ryan's House: America's Former "Sweetheart" Sells the House Her Film Career Purchased

Random Celebrity Article By on July 10, 2012

There was a time when Meg Ryan was quite literally "America's Sweetheart".  Then Julia Roberts swiped that mantle.  Then Sandra Bullock grabbed it.  Now it seems to be running around between Zooey Deschanel, Emma Stone, and whatever Disney starlet is still working and has not imploded yet.  It's not a title that seems particularly loyal to anyone.  Ms. Ryan carried the mantle for quite a long time, and starred in a number of romantic comedies that top many a movie watchers' list of favorites.  While the majority of her film work has actually been a combination of dramas and thrillers, she is most widely recognized for her "rom-com" work, largely because almost everyone one of those films was a massive success.  She starred or co-starred in, "When Harry Met Sally", "Sleepless In Seattle", "French Kiss", "Addicted to Love", "You've Got Mail", and "Kate and Leopold".  Add in the romantic drama, "City of Angels", and "America's Sweetheart" was also one of America's most successful leading ladies for much of the 80s and 90s, with her films earning nearly $900 million at the box office.  However, some personal issues, and a poorly planned attempt to shed her "Sweetheart" image, have dimmed her star somewhat over the last few years.  As is the way with many stars whose fortunes are falling, Ms. Ryan decided to sell some property, placing her Bel Air mansion on the market for $11.4 million in April of 2012, for the third time.  Just a few weeks ago, she made the sale.

Meg Ryan's house in Bel Air originally cost the actress $8.6 million.  It was purchased in June for $11.125 million, a sum that is quite close to her asking price, and which nets her a healthy profit.  The 6,900 square foot compound sits on nearly 1 acre of land, and includes six bedrooms, seven bathrooms, a separate guesthouse, a pool, a large backyard terrace, and a massive kitchen.  Meg Ryan's house also features lots of windows, hardwood floors, and Spanish hacienda styling, for that open, breezy, California feel.  Of late, Ms. Ryan has been house hunting with her boyfriend, rocker John Mellencamp, so it will probably only be a matter of time before we have a new mansion to call Meg Ryan's house.

Share This on FacebookLike us on FB :)

Meg Ryan Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
Did we make a mistake?
Submit a correction suggestion and help us fix it!
Submit a Correction
More Information
Nicknames
Margaret Mary Emily Hyra
Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra
Meg Ryan Quaid
Ethnicity
White American
Date of Birth
1961-11-19
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Meg Ryan
Discussion