Matt Damon's House: It's Easy to Forget He's a Movie Star… Except for the $15 Million Mansion

Random Celebrity Article By on August 31, 2012

Matt Damon seems like such a low-key, down-to-earth person in all of his interviews, that it is easy to forget that he is actually a very, very, very successful actor, writer, and producer.  Unlike many other Hollywood A-listers, he seems content to chill out with his family and do everyday things like go to the park.  Though his day job happens to be making critically and commercially successful films, his attitude seems to be, "Well, that's cool, but it's nothing to get all obnoxious about".  However, occasionally, he does or says something that reminds everyone that he is actually an A-list actor, writer, and producer.  Not only that, he has been consistently successful regarding his project choices since the late 90s, so he's also a wealthy actor, writer, and producer.  Earlier this week, he did one of those things, which is a glaring reminder that his "everyman" energy masks one of Hollywood's busiest performers.  Matt Damon bought a house… for $15 million dollars.

Matt Damon's house is 8,890 square feet and sits on half an acre of land.  It has six bedrooms and eight bathrooms spread out over three floors.  The area surrounding the house includes a spa, a pool, and a koi pond.  Inside Matt Damon's house, there is a gym, quarters for live-in help, office space, and lots and lots of sunlight.  The ceilings are 35 feet high, and there are multiple fireplaces, hardwood floors, and floor-to-ceiling windows.  Matt Damon's house, unlike his persona, screams "Hollywood Big Wig".  You can't blame him for indulging this one perk of being a star.  After all, he's earned it.

Matt Damon Articles

Articles Written by Paula Wilson
Paula Wilson is a writer, director, production manager, and former professional dancer, originally from North America, who has worked as a performer or director in ten countries and sixteen states. When not writing for CNW, she serves as the Artistic Director of The International Partner Dance Intensive (www.tipdi.com). Follow her on Google+.
More Information
Nicknames
Matthew Paige Damon
Matthew Paige "Matt" Damon
Ethnicity
Finnish American
Scottish American
Swedish American
English American
Scandinavian American
Date of Birth
1970-10-08
Nationality
United States of America
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Profession
Country
United States of America
More Matt Damon